Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 13th, 2011, 07:32 AM
JustDK JustDK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 8
Default ERROR: - automatic update not working?

I just signed up to Datafeedr, and set up my first store in the factory successfully, Then I installed the plugin on my Wordpress site, and entered the connection key also successfully. But then there is no “update store” button. Underneath Quick update there is no “update store” button. What is the problem?

So I download the store and upload it manually and it works perfectly

Now I get this message becauce the automatic update does not work:

ERROR: - Cannot download store data,
Technical details:
track: added referer=(http://www.google.dk/search.....) id=(3421)
auto_update: START
bgupdate: START
bgupdate: INI ok:0:1:0
bgupdate: SND wait:1:1:0
download: using curl (http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder/remote_update?.......)
ERROR: fopen() [function.fopen]: SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. The script whose uid is 584 is not allowed to access /var/www/tmp owned by uid 504 () error:845,call.updater.download_shop_update_chunk: 734,bgupdate:0,call_user_func_array:838,call..bgup date:3591
bgupdate: memory: 0 time: 0.001
bgupdate: FAILED
remote_update: FAIL: download error
auto_update: err_download

My web host says there are PHP's cURL extension installed and allow_url_fopen set to true on the server. But is it true? Or have I made a mistake?

My store id: 31599
my url: voksenforsjov.dk

Thanks - Thomas
  #2  
Old May 13th, 2011, 09:25 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Its because you have safe mode in effect. This is causing the update to fail. Are you sure you are using PHP 5.0+? In PHP 5.0, safe mode is off by default.

Eric
  #3  
Old May 13th, 2011, 10:29 AM
JustDK JustDK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 8
Default

Hi

My webhost will not accept safe mode is off, so I guess that I have to do manually update.

Thanks

Thomas
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic Updates Not Working - Subdomains feri Problems 10 June 19th, 2012 09:52 AM
Email notification if automatic update leaves a category with 0 products ayorofrance Feature Requests 0 April 13th, 2011 04:45 AM
Store update not working again ccgmark Problems 2 January 9th, 2011 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.