Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 31st, 2011, 04:02 AM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default Custom Products

ID 30949

Hi Eric,

I have added a custom product. how do i make it show in my store? I have searched for this answer but couldnt find anything?

Also i think i have a weird bug on the custom product page. I can add all fields but my firefox hides the save buttons? I have to place the cursor in a field and then press enter to progress.

Will there be a function in the future which will allow us to upload (none supported) merchants feeds directly to datafeedr? I have a few merchants with datafeeds, (including my own website) i want to up load. Some merchants give me better commissions as they have their own affialte programs and they dont use networks.

I like the custom product upload, but do feel it would benifit not only me to have a way just to upload a full datafeed which isnt supported by a network.
  #2  
Old March 31st, 2011, 09:28 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

After you add some products, you can add them to your categories by going into one of your category, clicking the "add existing" link at the top of the category page.

We will look into the save button disappearing.

Eric
  #3  
Old March 31st, 2011, 09:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

By the way, what version of Firefox are you using and what Operating System are you using?
  #4  
Old March 31st, 2011, 09:34 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Also, one last question regarding the missing save button, is it possible that the form is too high and that the save button is appearing outside of the browser window?
  #5  
Old March 31st, 2011, 03:55 PM
macfink macfink is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 685
Default

Hi Buddy,

Thanks for that

I am using FF 4.0 and unfortunetly windows 7 64x
  #6  
Old March 31st, 2011, 06:18 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Is it possible that the form is too high and that the save button is appearing outside of the browser window?
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Filters ccgmark Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 6 August 9th, 2012 12:46 AM
How do I use the Custom CSS ID? globalnet Questions 1 March 24th, 2011 09:06 AM
Custom Products patagonia Upgrading from V1 to V3 7 March 13th, 2011 03:16 PM
Custom filters ccgmark Questions 1 February 25th, 2011 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.