Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Tips, Tricks & Tutorials
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old May 26th, 2011, 10:04 AM
euroads euroads is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Default

How do you remove the filters from the product detail page?
  #22  
Old May 26th, 2011, 10:06 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by euroads View Post
How do you remove the filters from the product detail page?
You can use the Widget Context plugin to control which pages display the filters and which do not.

I usually set up my Widget Context to exclude by URL and put in this:

store/product*

Eric
  #23  
Old September 26th, 2011, 06:31 AM
multibuys multibuys is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Eric, is there a way to have a master list of merchants and then only display the merchants that have products in a category without setting up a separate list of merchants for each category?

Thanks,

Simon
  #24  
Old September 26th, 2011, 06:37 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Not without doing it all manually.

Eric
  #25  
Old October 14th, 2011, 04:33 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Eric,

thanks for this great tutorial - it was a big help! :-)

One little question still remains:

Is there a way to add the category name right next to the link "[X] Remove brand filter"?

The result shold be something like this:
"[X] Remove brand filter: #mybrand#"


Thanks,
Oliver
  #26  
Old October 14th, 2011, 04:52 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default show only brands with products on brand filter

I forgot my second question...

2) If a user clicks on a brand filter where no products are available the page doesn't show any products.
I have a list of about 20 brands for each main category (like "Men Sungalsses"). This can be frustrating for users clicking through the brands and some of them are empty.
Is there a way that only brands are displayed if products are available?

Thanks,
Oliver
  #27  
Old October 14th, 2011, 06:02 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default filter: combining a queries

Some merchants list their products either in english or another language like german.
Can I combine a query e.g. for a color filter like that?
'word=Black OR Schwarz OR Negro'

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Black']">Black</a></li>
  #28  
Old October 14th, 2011, 08:03 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by meinehandtasche View Post
Is there a way to add the category name right next to the link "[X] Remove brand filter"?

The result shold be something like this:
"[X] Remove brand filter: #mybrand#"
You could try doing something like
HTML Code:
[X] Remove <?php echo strip_tags($_GET['brand']); ?>
Quote:
Originally Posted by meinehandtasche View Post
Is there a way that only brands are displayed if products are available?
No, this would be a true faceted search and currently it's not supported.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meinehandtasche View Post
Some merchants list their products either in english or another language like german.
Can I combine a query e.g. for a color filter like that?
'word=Black OR Schwarz OR Negro'

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Black']">Black</a></li>
I don't think this is possible.

Eric
  #29  
Old October 14th, 2011, 08:25 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
You could try doing something like
HTML Code:

[X] Remove <?php echo strip_tags($_GET['brand']); ?>

c
that worked :-) Thank you!

Quote:
---Quote (Originally by meinehandtasche)--- Some merchants list their products either in english or another language like german.
Can I combine a query e.g. for a color filter like that?
'word=Black OR Schwarz OR Negro'

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Black']">Black</a></li>
---End Quote---
I don't think this is possible.
If this doesn't work, can I export all products from shop to a Excel or CSV file in order to manually add e.g. the english color name and then import it back to the shop?
Would my editing be overwriten with the next update from my merchants?

Oliver
  #30  
Old October 14th, 2011, 08:27 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Yes, it will be overwritten. If you want to modify your product information, it's best to do that in the Factory and not on your site.

http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric
  #31  
Old October 18th, 2011, 08:49 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi

Yes, it will be overwritten. If you want to modify your product information, it's best to do that in the Factory and not on your site.

http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric
When I use the color filter described in your video tutorial I noticed that the color of some merchants' products do not show up.
Therefore I wanted to edit the 'field' color in the factory but couldn't find it.
Where can I find this field and update it for all my products or how can I solve this?

Thanks, Oliver
  #32  
Old October 18th, 2011, 09:28 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

There is no field named "color". Most networks don't provide this field in their data feeds and if they do, most merchants don't fill in the field.

Eric
  #33  
Old October 25th, 2011, 06:51 PM
GadgetStylist GadgetStylist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Hi Eric

The filters stuff works great on one of my sites but I'm trying to replicate it on a new site and the 'Remove filter' link isn't working. It just reloads the same page:

http://will2k.co.uk/snowboards/?brand=Lib%20Tech

Is there something I need to do to fix this or is this no longer compatible with the latest plugin update?

Thanks

Chris
  #34  
Old October 25th, 2011, 07:24 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GadgetStylist View Post
Hi Eric

The filters stuff works great on one of my sites but I'm trying to replicate it on a new site and the 'Remove filter' link isn't working. It just reloads the same page:

http://will2k.co.uk/snowboards/?brand=Lib%20Tech

Is there something I need to do to fix this or is this no longer compatible with the latest plugin update?

Thanks

Chris
There seems to be a bug. We are looking into this and we'll update you when it's fixed.
  #35  
Old October 26th, 2011, 04:57 AM
GadgetStylist GadgetStylist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks Eric. Really appreciate your fast response times.

Chris
  #36  
Old October 26th, 2011, 07:38 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This should be fixed now. You will need to upgrade the plugin to the newest version to get it to work.

Eric
  #37  
Old October 26th, 2011, 07:53 PM
GadgetStylist GadgetStylist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Hi Eric

That's fixed thank you.

I am having a different issue with Widget Context though. I can't seem to get it to 'target by URL' reliably so I can't set category specific filters and I also can't hide or 'move' my Store Category list below the Filters once someone has selected a category.

http://will2k.co.uk/

My store has a chopped down URL structure and some hyphenated folders. Could either of these be causing an issue?

Thanks

Chris
  #38  
Old October 26th, 2011, 11:37 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Chris

I don't know... It seems to work for me, but I didn't develop the plugin.

Eric
  #39  
Old October 27th, 2011, 04:52 AM
GadgetStylist GadgetStylist is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 36
Default

Hi Eric

I've followed your instructions to the letter and tried multiple variations of the url string but to no avail.

Could you share a live example of stores that are successfully using the Widget Context plugin and would it be possible to share the exact strings you are currently, successfully using in the URL box?

Thanks

Chris
  #40  
Old October 27th, 2011, 09:06 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I set up a Widget Context here: http://yoga-blocks.co/store/category...o-yoga-blocks/

I documented the process in this video: http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric

On a side note, the background image you are using on your site is over 2MB! That's huge and will affect your SEO efforts negatively. It shouldn't be that large. I optimized the image for your (attached below) so that the file size is a lot smaller and will load way faster.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	newBodyBg1.jpg
Views:	212
Size:	339.8 KB
ID:	419  
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bulk edit subscriptions/filters for categories feri Feature Requests 1 February 19th, 2011 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.