Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old November 10th, 2012, 07:38 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Yes, it's working for me.
  #22  
Old November 10th, 2012, 10:48 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Hello Eric,

actually its working after when I have quoted with double-quotation.. BUT one thing missing: Currently, its rediretcing to laptopsisland.com/?brand=brandname , BUT I wanna need laptopsisland.com/shop/c/brand=brandname

how to get this..?
  #23  
Old November 10th, 2012, 11:24 PM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Its working fine after using :
Quote:
var url = "<?php echo $_SERVER['PATH_INFO']; ?>";
in replace of 'SELF_HELP' url..
  #24  
Old November 11th, 2012, 12:51 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

one more thing: after selecting price filter, select brand filter , then price filter goes away... pls chk : laptopsisland.com

here is my brand filter code:


Quote:
<form method="get">

<?php if (@$_GET['price']){ echo '<input type="hidden" name="price" value="'.strip_tags($_GET['price']).'" />'; } ; ?>


<select id="brand" name="brand" onchange="gotoPage()">

<?php
$brands = dfr_get_brands_list($category);
foreach ($brands as $brand) : ?>

<option value="<?php echo $brand; ?>" ><?php echo $brand; ?></option>

<?php endforeach; ?>

</select>

</form>
  #25  
Old November 11th, 2012, 03:26 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johngibb123 View Post
one more thing: after selecting price filter, select brand filter , then price filter goes away... pls chk : laptopsisland.com

here is my brand filter code:
Your Javascript code is ignoring all other parameters of the brand <form>. It's a problem with your JS. I would contact the JS developer and ask them how to pass additional parameters into the <select> menu.
  #26  
Old November 11th, 2012, 03:28 AM
johngibb123 johngibb123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Your Javascript code is ignoring all other parameters of the brand <form>. It's a problem with your JS. I would contact the JS developer and ask them how to pass additional parameters into the <select> menu.


pls somehow try and tell bro...
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Price filter has a bug officialwatch Problems 1 November 6th, 2012 08:26 AM
Pagination rel=”next” and rel=”prev” ? cashnow Questions 8 June 21st, 2012 07:32 AM
Price filter quitjob Questions 1 March 18th, 2012 09:59 AM
'Remove Price filter' like brand filter Giftoly Questions 1 January 20th, 2012 10:48 AM
Price Filter Not Working bredies Problems 1 May 29th, 2011 12:18 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.