Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 8th, 2011, 06:35 PM
mattsway mattsway is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default www. version in menu

Hi,

Not sure if I entered something somewhere wrong, but in my top menu there's a link to the store. But it's giving me the non-www version of the store. Is there a way to change that?

Thanks. Otherwise.. Love'n V3!! Nice job.

-Matt
  #2  
Old January 8th, 2011, 06:37 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

That sounds like a WP setting. Log into your blog and go to Settings > General. There you should make sure your URLs have 'www' in them.

Eric
  #3  
Old January 8th, 2011, 07:10 PM
mattsway mattsway is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

unfortunately that's not it.. it's something with the plugin.. I just tried to deactivate it and the menu store url goes back to the www. version. Reactivate the plugin and it changes to the non-www...

All the other menu items are the www. version.

This was an upgrade from V1.. if that helps.
  #4  
Old January 8th, 2011, 07:19 PM
mattsway mattsway is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

What's odd.. is I just added the htaccess rewrite to fix the www.. it works for everything else. If you try and go to the non (for the root domain).. it goes to the www.

But not for the store. Weird.

Do you think this could be a server issue? Earlier today I had to have them upgrade to mysql 5 (was 4..) so I could upgrade datafeedr.
  #5  
Old January 8th, 2011, 07:26 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hmmm... I've confirmed this issue on my end too. I will look into this.
  #6  
Old January 9th, 2011, 08:38 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This should be fixed now. Please upgrade to the newest version of the plugin and all should be good. Upgrade instructions: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/127

Eric
  #7  
Old January 9th, 2011, 11:30 AM
mattsway mattsway is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Thank you Eric!!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No drop down menu in new factory marcaustin Problems 15 March 10th, 2011 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.