Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 27th, 2012, 06:27 PM
madeinusachallenge madeinusachallenge is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Default Search button size

Any idea why the search button on my site (http://madeinusachallenge.com/store) has two "layers" around it? The second "layer" is not clickable, so if you don't click search directly in the center of the button it won't work.
Thanks!
  #2  
Old January 27th, 2012, 07:10 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Try going here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > WIDGETS > Advanced Search > Text module > Edit Template

Change this:
HTML Code:
<p class="button">[search.submit title='Find it!']</p>
To this:
HTML Code:
<p class="dfr_button">[search.submit title='Find it!']</p>
Save and update your store's settings. That should fix the issue.

Eric
  #3  
Old January 28th, 2012, 06:05 PM
madeinusachallenge madeinusachallenge is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Default

I did this and the button has stayed the same. Not sure if it's an issue with my blog or what. You can see the bottom here: http://madeinusachallenge.com/store. If it's not something that can be changed its not a huge deal but I'd like to make it function better.
  #4  
Old January 28th, 2012, 06:06 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

The code is not changed in your source... Did you click the [Update Settings Only] button after making the change?

Eric
  #5  
Old January 29th, 2012, 12:35 AM
madeinusachallenge madeinusachallenge is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Hmmm... I keep adding it and uploading settings and it's not changing?
  #6  
Old January 29th, 2012, 09:23 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I see that is not a widget. You need to make the same changes here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > STORE FRONT PAGE > Default > 3rd Text module

Eric
  #7  
Old January 30th, 2012, 02:28 PM
madeinusachallenge madeinusachallenge is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks, perfect!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search button not producing trishmullen Problems 2 June 2nd, 2011 02:46 PM
How do I style search button? cashnow Questions 1 June 2nd, 2011 01:56 PM
Search box is too wide, Go button drops to next line ayorofrance Questions 2 February 3rd, 2011 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.