Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 17th, 2013, 08:47 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default Making the pricle filter work

HI,
On samsung-tvs.co.uk why isnt the price filter working? What do I need to do?

Thanks

Dave
  #2  
Old February 17th, 2013, 10:05 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Dave,

You need to make sure you check the "Allow override" box in your Product List module settings.

Eric
  #3  
Old February 19th, 2013, 04:52 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

HI Eric,
Cheers for that mate.

One problem, I cant find the "Product List module settings" anywhere, this is in the factory right? where abouts is it?
  #4  
Old February 19th, 2013, 09:35 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

What page on your website are you referring to? Once I know that, then I can tell you where the module settings are.

Eric
  #5  
Old February 19th, 2013, 10:27 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Hi Eric,
Well the price filter is on all of them, so not quite sure how to answer that. its in the right hand side bar
  #6  
Old February 19th, 2013, 10:29 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

So you need to make those changes in 2 places:

The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > STORE FRONT PAGE > Default > Product list module settings ()

The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > CATEGORY PAGE > Default > Product list module settings ()

Eric
  #7  
Old February 19th, 2013, 11:05 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Nice one Eric! Got there in the end.sorry a bit rusty with datafeedr right now!
  #8  
Old February 19th, 2013, 11:11 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Great!
  #9  
Old February 19th, 2013, 11:31 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

HHmm ok Sorry Eric, this isnt quite working for me.

Annoyingly I have done this successfully previously but it was a long time ago!

OK this is what I want to do:

1) Set the price filter options as follows:

less than 400
400 - 600
600 - 1000
1000 - 1500
1500 and Above

Where/How do I do this?

2) When someone clicks on one of the above options it opens up a page with the clickable links (in that price range) ie Header, image and "compare Prices" etc

these will then click through to the comparison set.

How do I do that?

3) Block everything mentioned above to search egines so it doesnt get indexed, as it will be duplicate content..How is that done?

Cheers Mate

Dave
  #10  
Old February 19th, 2013, 03:45 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Dave,

I just took a look at your site in the Factory and all but one of your categories are set to "hidden". The only category that's not set to hidden only has 1 product in it.

So, there's nothing to filter because products in hidden categories do not get displayed in the default views.

I'm assuming you are trying to filter your dripped products by price. That's more of a custom field/wordpress/ customization you'll need to make. The following link might help you but given your current set up (ie. products stored as posts) setting up a price filter is outside of the scope of support we can provide. It's strictly a WP thing:

http://wordpress.org/support/topic/f...-fields-values

Regarding your indexing question, for all intents and purposes there is no content in your "store". All the content seems to be in your blog. The content in your store will not be displayed in any of the default Views because all of the products in your store are in hidden categories (save for 1 product).

Eric
  #11  
Old February 20th, 2013, 07:10 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

HI Eric,
Im not necessarily trying to display the products which are on WP.

Im only trying to use the datafeedt date for this:

So you click on 400 - 800 range for example, this takes you to a page displaying all the models in that range, and from there you can click through to a page which displays the image with comparison set.


You are right, everything else is in wp. The only thing i use datafeedr for really is displaying the comparison set.

Are you saying this cant be done? This is the only other part im happy for datafeedr to fully control.


__________________________________________________ _________________

Also is there a quick way to unhide set to "normal" the models, or do they have to all be done individually?
  #12  
Old February 20th, 2013, 08:28 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

To do what you want (ie. add a price filter), you will need to make your categories 'normal' and add the price filter to your sidebar.

Here's a tutorial on how to add a price filter (and other filters) to your store: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3853

The price filters that you are creating will not work with products stored as posts in WordPress. You will need to use another WP specific method of filtering those posts by price.

So basically you will need to set your categories to normal and follow that tutorial (link above) in order to get the functionality you want.

There's no way to mass edit your categories. You will need to set them to 'normal' individually.

Eric
  #13  
Old February 20th, 2013, 08:35 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks Eric, ill give it a go
  #14  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:18 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

HI Eric,
OK ive switched all the models and categories to "normal", ticked teh box for "allow override" and updated the plugin.

Also Ive managed to change the range criteria to how I want it.

However, on clicking the range it just reverts back to the home page...What am I doing wrong mate? I know it something obvious!!

Sorry! I really cant remember how I used to do half the stuff on here! its been to long! ha
  #15  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:22 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Did you delete the WordPress page named "Store"? If so, you need to restore if from your Trash. If it's been deleted permanently, you need to recreate it.

Eric
  #16  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:29 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Yep ok ive restored that page.

One thing I have noticed, when I hover over the ranges they dont match the range ie

I however over 500 - 750

But the link its pointing to is "http://samsung-tvs.co.uk/?price=100-150"

The problems there I think isnt it, whys it doing that?!
  #17  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:35 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

That's because you have this here: The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > WIDGETS > Price filter:

HTML Code:
<ul>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=-50']">Less than 250</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=50-100']">250 ~ 500</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=100-150']">500 ~ 750</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=100-150']">750 ~ 1000</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=150-']">More than 1000</a></li>
<ul>
It should be this:
HTML Code:
<ul>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=-250']">Less than 250</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=250-500']">250 ~ 500</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=500-750']">500 ~ 750</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=750-1000']">750 ~ 1000</a></li>
  <li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='price=1000-']">More than 1000</a></li>
<ul>
Eric
  #18  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:39 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

ah yeah silly me! Quite right..ok thats addressed

So now everything should work right?

But it still goes back to the homepage?..should go to the store page shouldnt it and list the relevant range?
  #19  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:41 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

It works for me in the Store section of your site:

Front page: http://samsung-tvs.co.uk/store?price=750-1000
Category page: http://samsung-tvs.co.uk/store/categ...price=750-1000

Eric
  #20  
Old February 20th, 2013, 10:50 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

hhmm right ok!


So currently to use this I have to be on the "store" page?

How do I make it work so it works from any page?
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faster Way Making Comparison Sets mail4ssrao1234 Questions 3 December 1st, 2011 02:53 PM
making images smaller youngy Questions 8 October 19th, 2011 08:38 AM
making Parent category Text Stand out youngy Questions 3 September 7th, 2011 09:45 AM
Making Comparison Set Creation Easier firstprod Feature Requests 8 August 18th, 2011 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.