Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 29th, 2011, 01:50 PM
gutfeelboy gutfeelboy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Default Widget context plugin issue....

Two questions:

1) I have installed the plugin. You say to copy just part of the URL in to the Widget Context URL box e.g. store/category/football/*

However, the context functionality does not work UNLESS I copy in the complete URL which in my case is http://www.ballz.com/?q=store/category/football/

I don't understand why it contains /q?= as part of the URL - help!

2) I have a main category called Football then subcategories such as 'Adult Football Boots'. The main football url shows as http://www.ballz.com/?q=store/category/football/ BUT the Adult Football Boots' shows as http://www.ballz.com/?q=store/catego...ootball-boots/ - why does it not show as http://www.ballz.com/?q=store/category/football/adult-football-boots/

This is a problem as I want to be able to use the Brand Filter on Football and ANY sub-categories.
  #2  
Old June 29th, 2011, 03:00 PM
feri feri is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 74
Default

Hi,
There is a 3rd party hack for this plugin to work correctly, someone made it compatible with current wordpress versions. Go to the Wordpress site, search for the plugin, and there is a small 'forum' dedicated to this plugin. Read that.
http://wordpress.org/tags/widget-context?forum_id=10
Search for the code change, you will find it:
http://wordpress.org/support/topic/p...widget-context
  #3  
Old June 29th, 2011, 03:25 PM
gutfeelboy gutfeelboy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 18
Default

Thx. Any idea why I get /?q= and also an answer to (2)
  #4  
Old June 29th, 2011, 04:43 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutfeelboy View Post
Thx. Any idea why I get /?q=
Because your Permalinks are disabled. http://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Permalinks
Quote:
Originally Posted by gutfeelboy View Post
and also an answer to (2)
Please see posting guidelines regarding multiple issues in one thread.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Widget details issue bucs0658 Questions 1 May 19th, 2011 11:52 AM
Filtering with widgets and Widget Context plugin error feri Problems 6 February 22nd, 2011 01:54 PM
Drip Issue k9marketing Upgrading from V1 to V3 7 January 23rd, 2011 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.