Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 27th, 2015, 03:39 PM
creativa creativa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Default Dropdown filter for price and brands

URL to page in question: http://www.atletikka.com/store/categ...dio-equipment/

I'm trying to setup a dropdown filter on each category page where customers can select the price range as well as the brand. Right now, it's setup to select the brand, the merchant and the network. I just want the price and the brand. Can you please help me out? Thanks.
  #2  
Old January 28th, 2015, 08:51 AM
creativa creativa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Default Can you point me in the right direction?

I'm very grateful for your previous prompt responses to my questions. Can you please let me know if you can answer this one or point me in the right direction or should I just look elsewhere? Thanks in advance.
  #3  
Old January 28th, 2015, 09:37 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Currently you have the following code in your views:

HTML Code:
  <!-- Merchant drop down select menu -->
  <select name="merchant_id">
    <?php echo dfr_get_merchants($category->id); ?>
  </select>
  
  <!-- Network drop down select menu -->  
  <select name="net_id">
    <?php echo dfr_get_networks($category->id); ?>
  </select>
If you don't want networks or merchants, just remove those lines.

To add a price filter, you can just add code like this:

HTML Code:
  <!-- Price filter -->
  <select name="price">
    <option value="-100"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '-100') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Less than $100</option>
    <option value="100-500"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '100-500') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Between $100 and $500</option>
    <option value="500-"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '500-') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Over $500</option>
  </select>
Similar code can be found here: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...2114#post42114

Eric
  #4  
Old January 28th, 2015, 11:21 AM
creativa creativa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you very much for all your help. It really means a lot to us. We need help with a couple more questions.
  1. How can we add an option on the price dropdown filter to include items on sale?
  2. We are having an issue with the brands filter. Some Merchants name their brand slightly different (i.e. Merchant A names brand Adidas, while Merchant B names brand Adidas Performance). Is there a way to consolidate the brands into one so that it shows all Adidas items?
  3. Why are the Brands not showing up on the dropdown of certain categories?

Again, thank you so much for your help.
  #5  
Old January 28th, 2015, 11:37 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

1. Use code like this: <input type="checkbox" name="saleprice" value="1-" /> On sale

2. No, unfortunately this is not possible with our Factory product.

3. Without knowing the category and missing brand(s) I can only guess because those brands don't actually appear in products in that category.

Eric
  #6  
Old January 28th, 2015, 02:02 PM
creativa creativa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you, but what I wanted was to see if we can add the On Sale option as part of the price dropdown filter. This is what we have right now:

HTML Code:
 <!-- Price filter -->
  <select name="price">
    <option value="">Select Price</option>
    <option value="-50"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '-50') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Less than $50</option>
    <option value="50-100"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '50-100') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Between $50 and $100</option>
    <option value="100-150"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '100-150') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Between $100 and $150</option>
    <option value="150-250"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '150-250') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Between $150 and $250</option>
    <option value="250-350"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '250-350') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Between $250 and $350</option>
    <option value="350-700"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '350-700') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Between $350 and $700</option>
    <option value="700-"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '700-') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>Over $700</option>
    <option value="1-"<?php if ($_GET['price'] == '1-') { echo ' selected="selected"'; } ?>>On Sale</option>
  </select>
Thanks...
  #7  
Old January 29th, 2015, 09:11 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I'm not sure what you mean... Can you provide an example?

Thanks
Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a Sub-Category Advanced Filter as a Dropdown Menu urbaniteuk Questions 11 July 19th, 2013 11:04 AM
Brands filter empty ponypraat Questions 2 November 23rd, 2012 08:49 AM
Brand Filter - old brands still in the filter rickagter Questions 2 September 20th, 2012 09:43 AM
Brands filter problem Dennis Problems 1 August 8th, 2012 09:26 AM
Negative filter for brands advertisingtech Questions 3 August 11th, 2011 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.