Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Tips, Tricks & Tutorials
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 04:23 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

The only code that should be in your Category List module is the code I posted in post #57. It should not be preceded or proceeded by any other code.

Eric
  #62  
Old February 23rd, 2012, 04:23 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Ok, there were 2 problems: one with my code and one with your code. I've made all of these changes for you so there's no need to do anything. But for future reference:

1. I needed to declare which menu I wanted to put the drop down into. This is why the menu was appearing in both the Primary and Secondary menu. So, the new PHP code for the functions.php file should be:
PHP Code:
// Add store categories to nav menu
function dfr_menu_items($items$args) {
    if (
$args->theme_location == 'primary') {
        
$cats str_replace(array("<div>","</div>"), array("",""), datafeedr_tag('Category List?c=%ci'));
        
$items $items $cats;
    }
    return 
$items;
}
add_filter'wp_nav_menu_items''dfr_menu_items'10); 
2. The second problem was your code in your View. The HTML code for your Category List module needed to be:
HTML Code:
[category.list id='dfparent' before='' after='']
<li>
  <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
  [category.list id='dfchild' before='<ul>' after='</ul>']
    <li>
      <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
      [category.repeat id='dfchild']
    </li>
  [/category.list]
</li>
[/category.list]
And for documentation purposes, the settings on the Genesis Theme Settings page look like this:



And a menu should be selected for the Primary Menu on this page: WordPress Admin Area > Appearance > Menus

That should do it. You are up and running now.

Eric
  #63  
Old November 19th, 2012, 06:30 PM
george3 george3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
Default

Hi Could Not Get this to work,add everything just as said.
  #64  
Old November 19th, 2012, 10:16 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by george3 View Post
Hi Could Not Get this to work,add everything just as said.
Can you share your site's URL so we can take a look?
  #65  
Old November 20th, 2012, 07:44 PM
george3 george3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
Default

Sure www.toolsofpower.com it is s shopperpress not sure if that makes a differences
  #66  
Old November 21st, 2012, 09:03 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by george3 View Post
Sure www.toolsofpower.com it is s shopperpress not sure if that makes a differences
OK, I got this to work with a few changes:

In your theme's header.php file, I changed this:
PHP Code:
if(has_nav_menu('PPT-CUSTOM-MENU-PAGES')){ $string .= wp_nav_menu$GLOBALS['blog_custom_menu'] ); }else{ 
To this:
PHP Code:
if(has_nav_menu('PPT-CUSTOM-MENU-PAGES')){ $string .= wp_nav_menu( array( 'menu' => '15243' ) ); }else{ 
For your code that goes in the functions.php file I changed the original code to this:
PHP Code:
// Add store categories to nav menu 
function dfr_menu_items($items$args) { 
    if (
$args->menu == '15243') { 
        
$cats str_replace(array("<div>","</div>"), array("",""), datafeedr_tag('Category List?c=%ci')); 
        
$items $items $cats
    } 
    return 
$items

add_filter'wp_nav_menu_items''dfr_menu_items'10);
// add_filter( 'wp_list_pages', 'dfr_menu_items', 10, 2 ); 
As you can see I am pinpointing a specific menu (the menu with ID 15243). For some reason ShopperPress set defaults that overrode the WP hook system.

Eric
  #67  
Old November 21st, 2012, 06:30 PM
george3 george3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 34
Default

Thanks! I would have never got that,Maybe because shopperpress give you customization for the menu in colors.(not sure)
Curious y ID 15243,Because if I change anything I do not want to mess anything up.

Any way to customize menu,to move category's around to diffident place in menu?( Probably in the factory)?

Last edited by george3 : November 21st, 2012 at 06:32 PM.
  #68  
Old November 21st, 2012, 06:55 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by george3 View Post
Curious y ID 15243,Because if I change anything I do not want to mess anything up.
That ID is applied to the menu named "new main".

Quote:
Originally Posted by george3 View Post
Any way to customize menu,to move category's around to diffident place in menu?( Probably in the factory)?
Yes, you can do that in the Factory. Here's how to change the order: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3VJS3RRbpU&feature=plcp
  #69  
Old January 28th, 2013, 04:10 PM
eadora eadora is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Default Canšt get it to work with above instructions

Store ID: 252702
Website URL: eadoraskor.se
URL to page in question: no particular page...

Hi Eric
I found this thread after your suggestion by email. I've tried all of the above instructions, even bought the Genesis Theme as per earlier instructions. But the category/menu wont show.

Can you log in and see if you can provide the correct settings if i send you the log in info?

Sincerely

Miguel
  #70  
Old January 28th, 2013, 04:17 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Miguel,

Glad you found the thread. It seems there are no menus configured for your Primary Navigation. There should at least be 1 link up there.

Here are some other tips regarding menu integration and Genesis:

http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...esis#post28946
http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...esis#post28953
http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...esis#post28979
http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...esis#post29156

Eric
  #71  
Old January 28th, 2013, 04:29 PM
eadora eadora is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Default

I don't understand where to put the first lines of code to the "child theme" of Genesis function.php. What/where is that?
  #72  
Old January 28th, 2013, 04:32 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eadora View Post
I don't understand where to put the first lines of code to the "child theme" of Genesis function.php. What/where is that?
Hmmm... I can't say for sure. That would be a better question for the StudioPress guys. From what I can tell, you have only installed the Genesis framework but no child theme (which actually gives you the fancy styling).

Just ask StudioPress where you can find the functions.php file that you can add your own functions to. They will be able to tell you exactly where to add your custom functions. Then you should be good to go.

Eric
  #73  
Old January 28th, 2013, 04:51 PM
eadora eadora is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Default

I just bought a theme and installed. Added the code to functions.php and set up an menu. But the categories still don't show.

Here's what i have done so far:
1. Created a Custom view and named it Unordered Category List and pasted the code.
2. Updated the settings in WP plugin
3. Added the code in functions.php
4. Created a primary menu containing "Store"

Have i missed something??
  #74  
Old January 28th, 2013, 04:54 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

FTP LOGIN INFORMATION (Temporary login information preferred)
Host:
Login:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric
  #75  
Old January 28th, 2013, 05:35 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by eadora View Post
I just bought a theme and installed. Added the code to functions.php and set up an menu. But the categories still don't show.

Here's what i have done so far:
1. Created a Custom view and named it Unordered Category List and pasted the code.
2. Updated the settings in WP plugin
3. Added the code in functions.php
4. Created a primary menu containing "Store"

Have i missed something??
It's working now. The problem was you named your Custom View "Unordered Category List" but the function you put into your functions.php file is looking for a view named "Category List". I've updated your function code to reflect the different name.

http://eadoraskor.se/

Eric
  #76  
Old January 28th, 2013, 05:41 PM
eadora eadora is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
Thumbs up

Sweet

I'm truly amazed about the fast responses and the accurate solutions you provide!
I'll stick to datafeedr...

Regards

Happy costumer
  #77  
Old February 8th, 2013, 04:43 PM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

Store ID: 17nkzu1o84cmqd7i
Website URL: www.sneakersko.dk
URL to page in question: www.sneakersko.dk

I have changes the menu in the factory, but somehow the top menu wont change
  #78  
Old February 8th, 2013, 04:48 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

It looks like you've added the necessary category code to a Text module instead of a Category List module.

Eric
  #79  
Old February 8th, 2013, 04:54 PM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

Hi, thanks for speedy reply, i've changed to a category list module but the problem is still there.
  #80  
Old February 8th, 2013, 04:59 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

What code did you add to your theme's functions.php file?
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.