Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 11th, 2011, 09:11 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default problems with brand filter

Store ID: 32722
Website URL: test.meinehandtasche.de
URL to page in question: http://test.meinehandtasche.de/store...y/handtaschen/

Hi Eric,

as mentioned before I don't receive the result for handbags of "Versace" if I click the brand filter "Versace" (= MARKEN FILTER - HANDTASCHEN). That's what I forgot to mention to you.
The Versace handbag shows up in the category handbag but it needs to show up from the brand filter "Versace".

I saved the following search for the category "handbags"
Keyword: "Handtasche" NOT "Koffer" (= handbags NOT suitecase)
Price: from 30.00
Nodups: 1

You said that this would be redundant. Why? I just named the category and saved the search. Isn't that correct?

The Versace bag shows up in the category handbag but not when I use the filter "Versace".
I hope you can bring me back on track again.

Thanks,
Oliver
  #2  
Old November 11th, 2011, 09:16 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This is because the brand name provided by the merchant is not "VERSACE", it's "VERSACE JEANS COUTURE". You need to use that phrase in your filter.

http://test.meinehandtasche.de/store...+JEANS+COUTURE

Eric
  #3  
Old November 11th, 2011, 09:41 AM
meinehandtasche meinehandtasche is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 43
Default

I wasn't aware that it needs to be the exact phrase. I thought it would be enough just to use part of the phrase in the filter.

Now it works! Thank you :-)
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help on Drop down Menu for Brand filter jdrom Questions 3 March 29th, 2012 07:17 PM
brand filter stop working primitip Questions 7 August 9th, 2011 11:18 AM
Brand Filter problem macfink Problems 2 May 6th, 2011 11:28 AM
Drop down Menu from filter by Brand macfink Questions 4 March 25th, 2011 09:32 AM
Brand filter? sylviathewitch Problems 3 March 8th, 2011 08:43 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.