Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 6th, 2011, 06:06 AM
trymv trymv is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Default Multiple filters

Hi,

I just went through the guide on
http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3853

The guide is brilliant, and I particularly like the [X] Remove brand filter. Nice feature.

I have set up a word filter and a price filter. Now when I go on my site and click on my word filter on the menu widget, it will filter correctly. I can then click on the price filter, and it will retain the word filter along with the price filter. That part works great.

And if I click on the price filter first, it will do a price filter correctly. However, when I have a price filter selected and then click my word filter, it does not retain the price filter.

1. Is there a way to make sure it retains a previous filter once I select a new filter?

2. Also, when I have several filters selected and click on [X] Remove brand filter, it clears out all my filters. Is there a way to make sure it retains the other filter(s) when the user clears one?

FYI: I am referring to the ring store. The other two are not yet set up.
  #2  
Old May 6th, 2011, 08:47 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trymv View Post
1. Is there a way to make sure it retains a previous filter once I select a new filter?
This has been address in this thread: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3786

Quote:
Originally Posted by trymv View Post
2. Also, when I have several filters selected and click on [X] Remove brand filter, it clears out all my filters. Is there a way to make sure it retains the other filter(s) when the user clears one?
What is the code you have for the "remove brand filter" link? It sounds like it is improperly configured. It should look exactly like this:

HTML Code:
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-brand']">
  #3  
Old May 6th, 2011, 10:42 AM
trymv trymv is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 47
Default Got it

Thanks. I think I just found my own mistake.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom Filters ccgmark Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 6 August 9th, 2012 12:46 AM
rename widget / filters TS1807 Questions 1 April 5th, 2011 04:20 PM
Filters On Categories williamsmark Questions 1 March 20th, 2011 01:58 PM
Remove ALL Filters feri Questions 4 March 6th, 2011 02:50 AM
Custom filters ccgmark Questions 1 February 25th, 2011 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.