Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 20th, 2011, 08:02 PM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default Filtering merchant with ',' in the name

Hi Eric,

I am having some difficulties getting the merchant filter to work with one of my merchants...

The merchant name is 'TrendToGo, Inc'.

The full code of my merchant filter is:
Code:
<?php
function search_merchant_value($word) {
    $word = strip_tags($word);
    return $word;
}
?>

<form method="get">
  <?php if (@$_GET['price']){ echo "<INPUT TYPE='HIDDEN' NAME='price' Value='".search_merchant_value($_GET['price'])."' />"; } ?>
  <?php if (@$_GET['word']){ echo "<INPUT TYPE='HIDDEN' NAME='word' Value='".search_merchant_value($_GET['word'])."' />"; } ?>
  <?php if (@$_GET['ppp']){ echo '<INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="ppp" Value="'.search_price_value($_GET['ppp']).'" />'; } ?>
  <?php if (@$_GET['sort']){ echo '<INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="sort" Value="'.search_merchant_value($_GET['sort']).'" />'; } ?>

  <select name="merchant" onchange='this.form.submit()' id='store_dropdown_box'>
<option value="Abt Electronics"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='Abt Electronics') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Abt Electronics</option>
<option value="Becker Surfboards"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='Becker Surfboards') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Becker Surfboards</option>
<option value="BestBuyEyeGlasses.com"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='BestBuyEyeGlasses.com') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>BestBuyEyeGlasses.com</option>
<option value="Dexclusive.com"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='Dexclusive.com') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Dexclusive.com</option>
<option value="Fansedge Inc"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='Fansedge Inc') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Fansedge Inc</option>
<option value="IslandSurf.com"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='IslandSurf.com') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>IslandSurf.com</option>
<option value="Star Struck"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='Star Struck') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Star Struck</option>
<option value="TrendToGo\%2C\+Inc"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='TrendToGo') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>TrendToGo Inc</option>
<option value="United Shades"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='United Shades') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>United Shades</option>
    </select>
    <input type="submit" value="Go" class="dfsbmt" />
</form>
  
<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']) { ?>
  <p><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-merchant']">[X] Remove filter</a></p>
<?php } ?>
I have tried several combinations:
Code:
"TrendToGo\%2C\+Inc"
"TrendToGo\, Inc"
"TrendToGo, Inc"
"TrendToGo\%2C+Inc"
"TrendToGo%2C+Inc"
But so far no luck :-(

Do you have any idea as to what the problem could be?

If I search for it it works ok...
Code:
word=TrendToGo%2C+Inc
Thanks :-)

Anders
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
  #2  
Old March 20th, 2011, 08:05 PM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default

Sorry, shop is shop=30977
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
  #3  
Old March 20th, 2011, 08:13 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

You should be able to just use everything before the semicolon like this:

<option value="TrendToGo"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='TrendToGo') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>TrendToGo; Inc</option>
  #4  
Old March 20th, 2011, 09:59 PM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default

Hmmm... that gives me "merchant=TrendToGo" in the url and a "No products found"...

Code:
<option value="TrendToGo"<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']=='TrendToGo') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>TrendToGo Inc</option>
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2011, 06:55 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

It works for me on your site. I got the exact results on this page:

yousite.com/store/category/mens-sunglasses/?merchant=TrendToGo
  #6  
Old March 21st, 2011, 07:37 AM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default

Okay, time for a holiday :-)

The category I was testing on had all merchants... but TrendToGo.... sorry!!

It works a treat!

Thanks...
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple 'word' filtering options feri Feature Requests 0 February 22nd, 2011 03:49 AM
Filtering products - duplicates feri Questions 2 February 21st, 2011 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.