Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Tips, Tricks & Tutorials
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old August 21st, 2011, 09:39 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Actually, your code looks wrong. You have:

<?php wp_list_pages('title_li=&child_of=17'.$post->ID.'&date_format=$date_format'); ?>

But I think it should be:

<?php wp_list_pages('title_li=&child_of=17&date_format=' .$date_format); ?>

You could try adding an if statement around your call to the menu like this:

PHP Code:
// If post ID is NOT 17, append the Datafeedr menu
if ($post->ID != 17) {
    
add_filter'wp_list_pages''dfr_menu_items' );

I'm not sure if that will work for you or not.

Eric
  #42  
Old February 17th, 2012, 04:27 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

For StudioPress/Genesis themes, you need to also make sure that you've chosen to use a custom menu as your Primary navigation.

1. To do this, go here: WordPress Admin Area > Appearance > Genesis > Theme Settings

2. Under "Primary Navigation" select the "Custom Nav Menu" option.
NOTE: In order to use the "Custom Nav Menu" option, you must build a custom menu. Also, make sure that you assign it to the "Primary Navigation Menu" Location.

3. Make sure you have created a menu on your Menus page and set it as the Primary Navigation Menu.

After taking these 3 steps on StudioPress themes, you should be good to go.

Eric
  #43  
Old February 17th, 2012, 05:13 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

2. Under "Primary Navigation" select the "Custom Nav Menu" option.

I don't have this option when I go there. Genesis dose not appear in Appearence in wp, it's on a separate tab in wp dashboard. but when I enter Genesis/theme settings, "select the "Custom Nav Menu option" is not an option???
  #44  
Old February 17th, 2012, 05:19 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorman101 View Post
2. Under "Primary Navigation" select the "Custom Nav Menu" option.

I don't have this option when I go there. Genesis dose not appear in Appearence in wp, it's on a separate tab in wp dashboard. but when I enter Genesis/theme settings, "select the "Custom Nav Menu option" is not an option???
My mistake. Yes, the Genesis tab.

  #45  
Old February 18th, 2012, 12:32 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

HI Eric,

Plesee visit link below re your last post.

Paul

http://screencast.com/t/dtuOW5NCJb4q
  #46  
Old February 18th, 2012, 02:11 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

In the screenshot it says "In order to use the navigation menus, you must build a custom menu, then assign it to the proper Menu Location."

So, you still need to do that. Your goal is to create a custom menu. After it's created, all should be good.

Also, the modifications that you made to your functions.php file should be in your child theme's folder, not the Genesis folder.

Here's more on how to do that: http://codex.wordpress.org/Appearance_Menus_Screen
  #47  
Old February 20th, 2012, 10:15 AM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default Menu Clarification Datafeedr/Wordpress.

HI Eric,

please view link re above.

http://screencast.com/t/Ecdax8RGSJ

I'm really confused here. I know how to create a menu,/categories and sub categories all with in Datafeedr. I also know how to do this in WP. But how do I get WP to display my datafeedr menus on my top nav bar? It's probably something simple that I'm just not getting here....?

Paul.
  #48  
Old February 20th, 2012, 10:41 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorman101 View Post
HI Eric,

please view link re above.

http://screencast.com/t/Ecdax8RGSJ

I'm really confused here. I know how to create a menu,/categories and sub categories all with in Datafeedr. I also know how to do this in WP. But how do I get WP to display my datafeedr menus on my top nav bar? It's probably something simple that I'm just not getting here....?

Paul.
This tutorial is for your "Primary Navigation Menu" not for your "Secondary Navigation Menu". You are trying to put your menu in the Secondary and that's not going to work with the provided code.

But it should still be working and your categories should now be appearing in the Primary menu.

Do you have any other choices for configuring your Menus in the Genesis theme settings?

Eric
  #49  
Old February 20th, 2012, 01:42 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
This appends a Datafeedr category menu to the main navigation in the theme TwentyTen. Your theme must make a call to wp_nav_menu() in order for this to work.

First, open your theme's functions.php and add the following to the bottom of your functions.php file:

PHP Code:
// Add store categories to nav menu
function dfr_menu_items($items) {
    
$cats str_replace(array("<div>","</div>"), array("",""), datafeedr_tag('Category List?c=%ci'));
    
$items $items $cats;
    return 
$items;
}
add_filter'wp_list_pages''dfr_menu_items' );
add_filter'wp_nav_menu_items''dfr_menu_items' ); 
In the Factory, create a new Custom View and give it the name "Category List". Make sure to select "Don't use layout for this view" in the View's properties menu.

Add a Category list module to the view area. Add the following code in the template area of your new view:
HTML Code:
[category.list id='dfparent' before='' after='']
<li>
  <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
  [category.list id='dfchild' before='<ul>' after='</ul>']
    <li>
      <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
      [category.repeat id='dfchild']
    </li>
  [/category.list]
</li>
[/category.list]
Update your store and now your menu should load the default primary links PLUS your store's categories.


For more information, see: http://wpfirstaid.com/tag/wp_nav_menu/
Hi Eric,

Please view links to clarify I've entered code correctly.

Appended code in functions.php file
http://screencast.com/t/OFOULHLn

Appended code in custom views file.
http://screencast.com/t/wFbFUP8V3I

just want to be sure I've entered this code correctly.

Thanks Eric,

Paul
  #50  
Old February 20th, 2012, 03:06 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by gorman101 View Post
Appended code in functions.php file
http://screencast.com/t/OFOULHLn
This is incorrect. You have placed the code I provided inside another function. I'm surprised it didn't cause more errors. You need to place the code I provided at the very end of the functions.php file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorman101 View Post
Appended code in custom views file.
http://screencast.com/t/wFbFUP8V3I
This is also incorrect. In this Category List template, you should add the "Template 2" snippet.

Eric
  #51  
Old February 20th, 2012, 03:16 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
HiThis tutorial is for your "Primary Navigation Menu" not for your "Secondary Navigation Menu". You are trying to put your menu in the Secondary and that's not going to work with the provided code.

But it should still be working and your categories should now be appearing in the Primary menu.

Do you have any other choices for configuring your Menus in the Genesis theme settings?

Eric
Sorry didn't answer this question earlier..!

There are no options that I can see in the main widgets area to add anything to primary or secondary menus. It only seems to allow one to upload to primary and secondary side bars and main content areas (x 3 on my theme)

This is a screen shot of the choices in genesis theme settings.

http://screencast.com/t/l6PYvbaq
  #52  
Old February 20th, 2012, 05:58 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
HiThis is incorrect. You have placed the code I provided inside another function. I'm surprised it didn't cause more errors. You need to place the code I provided at the very end of the functions.php file.

This is also incorrect. In this Category List template, you should add the "Template 2" snippet.

Eric
Ok Eric,

I changed the php as per screen shot here,

http://screencast.com/t/dSZw1t3t

I also ammended the category list code by first installing template 2 code and putting your snippit directly below it and saved. As you can tell I know very little about code, just the basics of html.
I made a little bit of progress but it is a bit funky looking on my site....! see screen shot below.
http://screencast.com/t/5SpkRe2M7
  #53  
Old February 21st, 2012, 09:04 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Your Category List module does not have the Template 2 code in it. You have this:
HTML Code:
[category.list before='<ul>' after='</ul>']
<li>
  <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
  [category.repeat]
</li>
[/category.list]
[category.list id='dfparent' before='' after='']
<li>
  <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
  [category.list id='dfchild' before='<ul>' after='</ul>']
    <li>
      <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
      [category.repeat id='dfchild']
    </li>
  [/category.list]
</li>
[/category.list]
It should be this:
HTML Code:
[category.list before='<ul>' after='</ul>']
<li>
  <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
  [category.repeat]
</li>
[/category.list]
Eric
  #54  
Old February 21st, 2012, 04:34 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Hi Eric,

I'm getting closer...!
Please have a look at these screen casts..............

this screen cast shows my primary nav menu;
http://screencast.com/t/ysJbSo3QvaT2
not sure if I should have entered a url in the store tab?

this screen cast shows my secondary nav menu;
http://screencast.com/t/IgifAK8s

Finally this is how my site looks at the moment. I don't understand why my storage shed category is showing up in both menus and also why is each menu doubled up in size?

http://screencast.com/t/0JKWTJMKX
  #55  
Old February 21st, 2012, 07:45 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Try removing this code from your functions.php file:

add_filter( 'wp_list_pages', 'dfr_menu_items' );

Eric
  #56  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 09:06 AM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

I tried removing this line of code and updating but it did not make any dofference?
  #57  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 12:28 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Sorry, your code should be this:
HTML Code:
[category.list id='dfparent' before='' after='']
<li>
  <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
  [category.list id='dfchild' before='<ul>' after='</ul>']
    <li>
      <a href="[category.link]" title="[category.name]">[category.name]</a>
      [category.repeat id='dfchild']
    </li>
  [/category.list]
</li>
[/category.list]
Eric
  #58  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 01:43 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Hi Eric,

I persume you ment to replace the earlier code snippit with this new piece?

I've tried doing that and now I just get a blank page. I've tried using the back button to removing the code and it don't make any difference. I am now just left with a black page....???

Help.....!
Paul.
  #59  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 03:00 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

That new code that I posted above should be used in your "Category List" view, not in your functions.php file.

Eric
  #60  
Old February 22nd, 2012, 04:16 PM
gorman101 gorman101 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 96
Default

Eric,

I got on to my service provider to reboot the site which they have done.

Now this new piece of code that you sent me today is the same code I allready had installed as per your post above yesterday 7:04am. You will see that it is preceeded by the code for template 2 which was your initial direction. I've tried it again but it dosen't work.
I sent you a PM re diagnostics.

Tks, Paul.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.