Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 8th, 2011, 09:32 PM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default Sort by price does not work...

Hi Eric,

I have added the Sorting Template to a product list... however the Sort by Price does not seem to work...

Have I added it in the wrong place?

And is it possible to have the pagination and the sorting template on the same line?

Code:
<!-- Pagination Links (Top) -->
<div class="pgr">
  Pages:
  [pager.first text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/first.gif" alt="first page" />' alt='']
  [pager.prev text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/prev.gif" alt="prev page" />' alt='']
  [pager.pages delim=' ']
  [pager.next text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/next.gif" alt="next page" />' alt='']
  [pager.last text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/last.gif" alt="last page" />' alt='']
</div>
<!-- /Pagination Links (Top) -->

<div class="dffltrs">
  <form method="get">  
    <span class="dflside">
      Products per page:
      <select name="ppp" class="dfppp">
        <option value="12"<?php if (@$_GET['ppp']=='12') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>12</option>
        <option value="24"<?php if (@$_GET['ppp']=='24') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>24</option>
        <option value="36"<?php if (@$_GET['ppp']=='36') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>36</option>
        <option value="48"<?php if (@$_GET['ppp']=='48') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>48</option>
      </select>
    </span>
    <span class="dfrside">
      Sort by:
      <select name="sort" class="dfsort">
        <option value="price"<?php if (@$_GET['sort']=='price') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Price (low to high)</option>
        <option value="-price"<?php if (@$_GET['sort']=='-price') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Price (high to low)</option>
        <option value="name"<?php if (@$_GET['sort']=='name') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Product Name (a - z)</option>    
        <option value="-name"<?php if (@$_GET['sort']=='-name') {echo ' selected="selected"';}?>>Product Name (z - a)</option>    
      </select>
      <input type="submit" value="Go" class="dfsbmt" />
    </span>
    <div class="clearingdiv">&nbsp;</div>
  </form>
</div>
          
<!-- Product List -->
<div class="pl">
  [product.each]
  <div class="t1 col3">
  <div class="bdr">
    <h2><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></h2>
    <div class="thmb"><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.image tag='1']</a></div>
    <div class="prc">[product.currency mode="sign"][product.price]</div>
    <p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
    <div class="btns">
    <a href="[product.link]" title="View details of [product.name]" class="dfbutton dforange dfmedium dfrounded">Details</a>
    </div>
    <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
  </div>
  </div>
  [product.end]
  <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Product List -->


<!-- Pagination Links (Bottom) -->
<div class="pgr">
  Pages:
  [pager.first text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/first.gif" alt="first page" />' alt='']
  [pager.prev text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/prev.gif" alt="prev page" />' alt='']
  [pager.pages delim=' ']
  [pager.next text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/next.gif" alt="next page" />' alt='']
  [pager.last text='<img src="[server.plugin_url]/last.gif" alt="last page" />' alt='']
</div>
<!-- /Pagination Links (Bottom) -->
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
  #2  
Old January 9th, 2011, 03:00 AM
badm00n badm00n is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 39
Default

I think you might have to make sure you've selected the "allow override" setting in the module options.
  #3  
Old January 9th, 2011, 07:03 AM
ayorofrance ayorofrance is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 430
Default

Hi badm00n,

You're absolutely right! Thanks!
__________________
WordPress Security - Is your WordPress secure? Get our FREE checklist and find out.

Easy-Email - Access ALL your email accounts with one login & synchronize automatically on all your computers.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.