Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:15 AM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default cant find the "genre" option when i use "add products to this category"

site: games.se

i would like to add products to the category "sport"

but i cant find the "genre" option when i use "add products to this category"?
are there anyway to add it in your controlpanel? or are there any other way to add only products from the same "genre"

i want to do the same with "platform"

i understand that i can make a filter solution but i think its better to have it in alreade made genre and platform categories

im using this cdon feed:
<product>
<name>Fifa 12</name>
<productUrl>http://pdt.tradedoubler.com/click?a(2334351)p(46)prod(925619081)ttid(5)url(htt p%3A%2F%2Fcdon.se%2Fspel%2Ffifa_12-14348555)</productUrl>
<imageUrl>http://s.cdon.com/media-dynamic/images/product/game/playstation_3/image0/fifa_12-14348555-frnt.jpg</imageUrl>
<description>Fifa 12</description>
<price>299.00</price>
<currency>SEK</currency>
<TDProductId>925619081</TDProductId>
<TDCategoryID>105</TDCategoryID>
<TDCategoryName>Videospel</TDCategoryName>
<merchantCategoryName>game</merchantCategoryName>
<sku/>
<shortDescription/>
<promoText/>
<previousPrice/>
<warranty/>
<availability/>
<inStock/>
<shippingCost/>
<deliveryTime/>
<weight/>
<size/>
<brand/>
<model/>
<ean>5030945104049</ean>
<upc/>
<isbn/>
<condition/>
<mpn/>
<techSpecs/>
<manufacturer/>
<programName>CDON.COM</programName>
<programLogoPath>http://hst.tradedoubler.com/file/46/cdon_100.gif</programLogoPath>
<programId>46</programId>
<advertiserProductUrl>http://cdon.se/spel/fifa_12-14348555</advertiserProductUrl>
<fields>
<Big_Image>http://s.cdon.com/media-dynamic/images/product/game/playstation_3/image0/fifa_12-14348555-frntl.jpg</Big_Image>
<Genre>Sport</Genre>
<inStock>no</inStock>
<Platform>PS3</Platform>
<Release_Date>2011-09-29</Release_Date>
<Thumb_Image>http://s.cdon.com/media-dynamic/images/product/game/playstation_3/image0/fifa_12-14348555-thm.jpg</Thumb_Image>
<toplist_pos>2766</toplist_pos>
</fields>
</product>
  #2  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:19 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately those fields are not supported. The reason for this is that most networks don't even provide a genre or platform field and if they do provide it, most merchants don't fill it in.

Eric
  #3  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:28 AM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

are there anyway for me to do something to make it possible to add the producs in the category in someway?
  #4  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:30 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I don't think so unless those words (ie. Sport, PS3, etc...) already exist in the product's name, description or tags.

Eric
  #5  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:38 AM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

they only use 2 tags= videospel and games so im not lucky :-(

are there someway to ad more than 5000 products unfurtiably everone have both tags


(the have 9100 products)
  #6  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:42 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Currently there's no way around this issue. And unfortunately the product descriptions in that feed are very poor. For example, in the product above the product description is:
Quote:
Fifa 12
Without more information in the description or name (which is exactly the same as the description), there's not much you can do.

Eric
  #7  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:46 AM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

to bad then...

would it messup anything if you added those fields?

or if you make it possible for me as an user to add those fields in my controlpanel so not everyone needs to have them?
  #8  
Old October 30th, 2013, 08:49 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Yes, you can add those fields if you want to. But you'll have to add them to the existing fields for a product such as the ISBN field or the Specifications field.

Then you can refer to those fields in your views like this:

[product.isbn]
[product.specs]

Here's a list of the available product fields: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/168

You can modify some of those (but not all) for each product in the Factory.

Eric
  #9  
Old October 30th, 2013, 09:03 AM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

where do i add them ? so i can have the possibiliy to serach when i "add product to a category"
  #10  
Old October 30th, 2013, 09:05 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Here's how to add custom product information:
http://www.datafeedr.com/videos/?vid...rc=yt#videotop

However, custom product information is not searchable.

Unfortunately what you are trying to accomplish is probably not going to be possible.

Eric
  #11  
Old October 30th, 2013, 09:10 AM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

this is to bad...
i wont be able to make cdon to chenge their feed since many user use them with their own API.

would it be impossible for you ta add the fields?
  #12  
Old October 30th, 2013, 09:15 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Currently yes although we're working on a solution for these types of needs. No ETA when that solution will be ready though.

Eric
  #13  
Old October 30th, 2013, 04:52 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

im about to ask cdon to copy som data into other fields, what fields should they copy "genre" and "platform" to?
so its possible for me to hande them when i add products to a category?

im using this cdon feed:
<product>
<name>Fifa 12</name>
<productUrl>http://pdt.tradedoubler.com/click?a(...ttid(5)url(htt p%3A%2F%2Fcdon.se%2Fspel%2Ffifa_12-14348555)</productUrl>
<imageUrl>http://s.cdon.com/media-dynamic/images/product/game/playstation_3/image0/fifa_12-14348555-frnt.jpg</imageUrl>
<description>Fifa 12</description>
<price>299.00</price>
<currency>SEK</currency>
<TDProductId>925619081</TDProductId>
<TDCategoryID>105</TDCategoryID>
<TDCategoryName>Videospel</TDCategoryName>
<merchantCategoryName>game</merchantCategoryName>
<sku/>
<shortDescription/>
<promoText/>
<previousPrice/>
<warranty/>
<availability/>
<inStock/>
<shippingCost/>
<deliveryTime/>
<weight/>
<size/>
<brand/>
<model/>
<ean>5030945104049</ean>
<upc/>
<isbn/>
<condition/>
<mpn/>
<techSpecs/>
<manufacturer/>
<programName>CDON.COM</programName>
<programLogoPath>http://hst.tradedoubler.com/file/46/cdon_100.gif</programLogoPath>
<programId>46</programId>
<advertiserProductUrl>http://cdon.se/spel/fifa_12-14348555</advertiserProductUrl>
<fields>
<Big_Image>http://s.cdon.com/media-dynamic/images/product/game/playstation_3/image0/fifa_12-14348555-frntl.jpg</Big_Image>
<Genre>Sport</Genre>
<inStock>no</inStock>
<Platform>PS3</Platform>
<Release_Date>2011-09-29</Release_Date>
<Thumb_Image>http://s.cdon.com/media-dynamic/images/product/game/playstation_3/image0/fifa_12-14348555-thm.jpg</Thumb_Image>
<toplist_pos>2766</toplist_pos>
</fields>
</product>
  #14  
Old October 30th, 2013, 07:13 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

If there's a keyword field option, that would be good. Otherwise, into the description.

Eric
  #15  
Old January 1st, 2014, 05:37 PM
matzii matzii is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 138
Default

hi again

A late Merry christmas and a Happy new year!

i wonder if you have some update of my needs to add other fields

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

Currently yes although we're working on a solution for these types of needs. No ETA when that solution will be ready though.

Eric
  #16  
Old January 1st, 2014, 07:09 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Not yet.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Price Filter" shows only Front Page "Product selection" items joe2bron Questions 1 March 15th, 2012 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.