Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 2nd, 2011, 07:09 AM
badnews badnews is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 31
Question Query Strings - Filter duplicates?

Is it possible to filter duplicate products when using query strings?

Thanks
  #2  
Old June 2nd, 2011, 07:10 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you be more specific? I'm not sure what it is you are trying to accomplish.

Eric
  #3  
Old June 2nd, 2011, 07:25 AM
badnews badnews is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 31
Default

Sure,

Say I'm embedding [DFR:search?word=key1|key2|key3]

When building a view through the factory you have an option of checking a box that filters out all duplicate products as best as possible. Is there a way to do that within the shortcode like [DFR:search?word=key1|key2|key3&dupli=1] or something similar?
  #4  
Old June 2nd, 2011, 07:26 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I see now. No, there is no option like that for a filter.

Eric
  #5  
Old June 2nd, 2011, 07:30 AM
badnews badnews is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 31
Default

May I suggest that as something for a future version... please. I am currently building a store through the factory, and having this option would make it 100 times quicker.

Thanks
  #6  
Old June 2nd, 2011, 07:42 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

This is probably not something we will be able to implement on the plugin end of things as it is very server intensive to exclude duplicates. It involves a complex query that would really slow things down.

I would just exclude duplicates in the Factory so that you don't have to worry about it in your views.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filtering products - duplicates feri Questions 2 February 21st, 2011 11:48 AM
Can you send query strings to product pages? badm00n Questions 3 January 27th, 2011 10:57 AM
Query Filter excluding keyword ayorofrance Questions 2 January 16th, 2011 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.