Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Tips, Tricks & Tutorials
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 11:14 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Do you have any caching plugins installed?

Eric
  #102  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 11:20 AM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Hi,

Do you have any caching plugins installed?

Eric

Hi, no i dont have any caching plugins installed
  #103  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 11:27 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Did you modify the code I posted in my first post... the code that goes into your functions.php file?

In your wp-config.php file is WP_CACHE set to 'true'?

Can you go here WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr > Debug > Page Cache and click the [Drop] button?

Eric
  #104  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 07:08 PM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

[quote=Eric;40192]Hi,

Did you modify the code I posted in my first post... the code that goes into your functions.php file?

Yes i did that

In your wp-config.php file is WP_CACHE set to 'true'?

I have added this to the WP-confik.php - define('WP_CACHE', true);

Can you go here WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr > Debug > Page Cache and click the [Drop] button?

I get this messege when trying to click the drop botton - Cannot delete page cache [More Info]


unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_009aa9b828bf99e8ae3c71ca2b7c6228
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_015f2a1db7023dc99e5444c906acf6d1
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_0270ffb40b58c10c0fb45774cee1a2e0
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_02c5bbbf67252256f1e116f44b0fccc8
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_02fea7121f90825f0d6aaff50a4436f9
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_0434d54787f301ddd9b93303a55949f9
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_044adf28105a3a3ac202212866c41745
unlink /tmp/_dfrcache_04bdf508b2bff109f7f2854c60d97621

and so on...
  #105  
Old March 2nd, 2013, 07:11 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thk1976 View Post
I have added this to the WP-confik.php - define('WP_CACHE', true);
That sets up WP caching. You should either remove that line or set it to false.
  #106  
Old March 3rd, 2013, 07:24 AM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

thakyou, problem solved
  #107  
Old March 3rd, 2013, 10:03 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thk1976 View Post
thakyou, problem solved
Was it the "WP_CACHE" issue?
  #108  
Old March 3rd, 2013, 11:44 AM
thk1976 thk1976 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 232
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric View Post
Was it the "WP_CACHE" issue?
No, i unchecked "Allow view caching" in advanced store settings, that solved the problem.
  #109  
Old March 3rd, 2013, 11:45 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thk1976 View Post
No, i unchecked "Allow view caching" in advanced store settings, that solved the problem.
Strange... Thanks for explaining.
  #110  
Old April 8th, 2013, 11:52 AM
sweetfeet3034 sweetfeet3034 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Hello Eric

Do i need to upload my store to WordPress prior
to doing these steps.
  #111  
Old April 8th, 2013, 12:17 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Yes, your store should be imported before doing this.

Eric
  #112  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:24 PM
sweetfeet3034 sweetfeet3034 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

When I performed this task every thing loaded to the right pages except the product lists.
  #113  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:25 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetfeet3034 View Post
When I performed this task every thing loaded to the right pages except the product lists.
Can you post an example of what you mean? I'm not sure what the problem is.
  #114  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:27 PM
sweetfeet3034 sweetfeet3034 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

http://sweetfeetsportz.com/gear/
All pages look like this
  #115  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:30 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Are you sure your theme supports drop down menus? Can you try setting up a drop down menu to make sure your theme actually supports this functionality?

Eric
  #116  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:38 PM
sweetfeet3034 sweetfeet3034 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Yes it does
  #117  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:40 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetfeet3034 View Post
Yes it does
Can you undo the Datafeedr changes you made pertaining to this thread, then add a sub-item to the menu so that I can see the code required to get it to work?

Just add a sub-menu item to one of the links in your horizontal menu and let me know when you add it so that I can see the underlying code.

Thanks,
Eric
  #118  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:54 PM
sweetfeet3034 sweetfeet3034 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

I deleted it and created a submenu under the athletic page.
  #119  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:59 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetfeet3034 View Post
I deleted it and created a submenu under the athletic page.
Thanks!

I don't see a drop down menu when I hover over the "Athletic" page menu item:



Your menu needs to support the drop down functionality in order for you to be able to append the Datafeedr store menu to it.

Eric
  #120  
Old April 11th, 2013, 01:08 PM
sweetfeet3034 sweetfeet3034 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Default

At first it did but the current menu bar is one that was created in photoshop, translated to html and added to the site. But it doesn't show the new pages. Do I need to create all the categories and sub categories and add the to my menu bar along with the drop down.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.