Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 17th, 2014, 07:37 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default Problems with sale prices Zooplus

Hi,

Today I added Zooplus to my website (Daisycon). I noticed it only shows the original price and not the sale prices. I think my settings are right, seeing as I copied them from OnlineBabyaccessoires.nl (formerly Babyaccessoires.eu), but they still don't show. Has it to do with the way sale prices are filled in, like with IKenIK in TradeTracker?

Kind regards,
Romina

Store ID: 46283
Website URL: http://onlinedierenaccessoires.nl/
URL to page in question: http://onlinedierenaccessoires.nl/we...lus+kattengrit (for example Cat's Best Eco Plus kattengrit is for sale)
  #2  
Old October 17th, 2014, 07:53 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately Zooplus.nl has not supplied a sale price in their data feed.

Eric
  #3  
Old October 17th, 2014, 07:58 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Ah ok, too bad. Thanks for the, as always, fast reply!
  #4  
Old October 17th, 2014, 09:04 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Daisycon does not provide a specific field for sale price.

I'll ask them again to confirm. As soon as I hear back from them I'll update thread.

Feel free to log a support ticket in Daisycon asking for an extra sale price datafeed field so advertisers can add their sale prices.
  #5  
Old October 17th, 2014, 10:04 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

I asked my contact person and she said they'll look into it. When I hear more I'll let you know too.
  #6  
Old October 17th, 2014, 10:31 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

It looks like there's now a way for Daisycon advertisers to pass the sale price via the feed by using the field minimum_price. The original price should then be passed via the field old_price.

I've checked latest Zooplus datafeed and they only use the field minimum_price which is the sale price. Because they don't provide the original price we use minimum_price in our price field and not in our sale price field.
  #7  
Old October 17th, 2014, 10:53 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

I just got a reply: she told me she spoke to Zooplus and they told her they're going to work on it. Apparently they asked Zooplus before to add their sale prices, but they hadn't done that yet. They (just) now told Daisycon they will change the feed though.

Thanks for the toelichting (you speak Dutch right? Can't seem to find the English word -_-) - If I hear more I'll let you know.
  #8  
Old October 17th, 2014, 11:40 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Yes, I speak Dutch (I live in Belgium) but because Eric speaks English we're doing all support in English so Eric can take over if necessary.

Actually Zooplus provides the sale price in the feed. It's the original price that is missing.

For example 31.90 is listed in datafeed for the product "Happy Dog Supreme Mini Senior - Dubbelpak: 2 x 4 kg" http://www.zooplus.nl/shop/honden/ho..._little/431125

It's the old_price that is missing.

Also note that we also have to do some changes in our Daisycon script so both prices (when available in the feed) are processed as price and sale price.

Last edited by stefan : October 17th, 2014 at 11:55 AM.
  #9  
Old October 17th, 2014, 11:49 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Yeah, I noticed someone in Belgium being online on my website each time you answered a question, that's why I figured you knew Dutch. And then I read somewhere you live in Belgium, so that made it quite clear I don't mind speaking in English, but sometimes I just can't come up with the word, especially since I tend to do 100 things at a time That's kinda my thing Sorry, Eric I normally do speak English though

Right, you were saying... O yes, I figured you would have to change the script once Zooplus would have changed their feed, seeing as you said that thing about you using the minimum_price field as regular price since they don't provide the regular price, etc. So no worries, I understand and I'll wait patiently
  #10  
Old October 20th, 2014, 10:54 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

We implemented the change.

The sale price is now available for the DaisyCon merchants who use the datafeed fields minimum_price (for sale price) and old_price (for original price).
  #11  
Old October 20th, 2014, 11:08 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Nice, thanks. Hopefully Zooplus will change their feed soon.

FIY apparently they don't feel like replying concerning both your and my account at Zanox, so I'll be working with them at Daisycon for now. If I were to get a response about your application, I'll still let you know.
  #12  
Old October 21st, 2014, 10:06 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Hi,

I noticed you're talking about a field called old_price, while DC keeps mentioning maximum_price and minimum_price. Could this be the cause of me still not seeing sale prices, even though Pets Gifts for example does have products for sale? (For exampłe with 'fietsmand Davos')
  #13  
Old October 21st, 2014, 10:36 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

I don't understand why networks make things so complicated.

After checking with Daisycon it seems now that some merchants use the field old_price while others seem to use the field you mention (maximum_price) for displaying the regular price.

We'll change our script. I'll let you know when the change is live.
  #14  
Old October 21st, 2014, 12:19 PM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Yeah, I wish there were just one way of filling in datafeeds. Now with all the different networks we seem to encounter different problems. Hopefully this will be the last of it.

Thanks!
  #15  
Old October 23rd, 2014, 02:07 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

New change is live now. We now process minimum_price, maximum_price and old_price.
  #16  
Old October 23rd, 2014, 04:28 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

When I search for items on sale in Factory, I still don't get any results. When I search for my previous example 'fietsmand Davos' I still only see the current price (in this case the sale price). Do you have any ideas on why this is?

By the way, if you'd appreciate it, I could send you a copy of the (Dutch) explanation on the data fields of my contact at Daisycon through a PM.
  #17  
Old October 23rd, 2014, 05:43 AM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Sorry. Forgot to turn the latest Daisycon update live. Al should be fine now.
  #18  
Old October 23rd, 2014, 06:00 AM
Estrella86 Estrella86 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Works great now, thanks!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sale prices in feed Estrella86 Questions 40 November 12th, 2014 08:49 PM
how to get sale prices to show up in comparisons yankeestonk Questions 3 December 11th, 2013 08:44 PM
Sale Prices shoespecialists Questions 3 June 2nd, 2012 10:13 AM
Sale Prices not showing on amazon product ctone51 Problems 2 December 30th, 2011 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.