Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 28th, 2012, 03:25 PM
niche888 niche888 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 36
Question "View products per page" question

Store ID: 34150
Website URL: www.BoutiqueShop.co
URL to page in question: http://www.boutiqueshop.co/shop/?brand=Hermes

Hi there,

I am trying to change the "View products per page" at the bottom right for this page: http://www.boutiqueshop.co/shop/?brand=Hermes

for example change from current 15 products per page to 72 products per page, then the whole url changed to: http://www.boutiqueshop.co/shop/?ppp=72
therefore lost the "?brand=Hermes" filter string.

How can I fix it, so the "?ppp=72" will append to "?brand=Hermes"?

Thanks in advance!!
  #2  
Old November 28th, 2012, 03:34 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

In your Store's Front Page > Product list module you have 2 lines of code like this:
HTML Code:
<form method="get">
Change that to:
HTML Code:
<form method="get">

<?php if (@$_GET['ppp']){ echo '<input type="hidden" name="ppp" value="'.strip_tags($_GET['ppp']).'" />'; } ; ?>  
<?php if (@$_GET['sort']){ echo '<input type="hidden" name="sort" value="'.strip_tags($_GET['sort']).'" />'; } ; ?>
That should do the trick.

Eric
  #3  
Old November 28th, 2012, 03:49 PM
niche888 niche888 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 36
Default

Thanks Eric for the quick response!

I add the code to the Store's Front Page > Product list module, but it still act the same.
Here is the code in the Product List Module that triggers the "View product per page"

<span class="dfrside">
View products per page:
<?php echo datafeedr_tools()->form_select("ppp",
array(
"12" => "12",
"24" => "24",
"36" => "36",
"48" => "48",
"72" => "72",
)); ?>
<input type="submit" value="Go" class="dfsbmt" />
</span>

I haven't figured how to fix the problem. Could you take a look?

Thanks a lot!
  #4  
Old November 28th, 2012, 03:56 PM
niche888 niche888 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 36
Default

And here is the code for the search:
<!-- Search Fields -->
<span style="font-weight: normal; color:#444444;">
<?php if (@$_GET['word']){ ?><b>Keyword: </b>[store.get param="word"]&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php } ?>
<?php if (@$_GET['brand']){ ?><b>Brand: </b>[store.get param="brand"]&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-brand']">[X] Remove Brand Filter</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php } ?>
<?php if (@$_GET['merchant']){ ?><b>Merchant: </b>[store.get param="merchant"]&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php } ?>
<?php if (@$_GET['tags']){ ?><b>Tags: </b>[store.get param="tags"]&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php } ?>
<?php if (@$_GET['price']){ ?><b>Price Range: </b>[store.get param="price"]&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-price']">[X] Remove Price Filter</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<?php } ?>
</span>

<!-- /Search Fields -->
  #5  
Old November 28th, 2012, 03:58 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You added the code correctly to the first occurrence of <form method="get">. But you have 2 occurrences of <form method="get"> and the same code must be added in both of those places.

Eric
  #6  
Old November 28th, 2012, 04:20 PM
niche888 niche888 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 36
Default

That works perfectly! Now I one more very similar question:
On this page: http://www.boutiqueshop.co/shop/?saleprice=1-
when I change the "View products per page" to 72, the URL also changes to: http://www.boutiqueshop.co/shop/?ppp=72

Should I add the following code? Or something else?
<?php if (@$_GET['brand']){ echo '<input type="hidden" name="saleprice" value="'.strip_tags($_GET['brand']).'" />'; } ; ?>

Thank you so much Eric for the great help as always!
  #7  
Old November 28th, 2012, 04:27 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Add these lines to the other 2 new lines you've just added:

HTML Code:
<?php if (@$_GET['saleprice']){ echo '<input type="hidden" name="saleprice" value="'.strip_tags($_GET['saleprice']).'" />'; } ; ?>  
<?php if (@$_GET['price']){ echo '<input type="hidden" name="price" value="'.strip_tags($_GET['price']).'" />'; } ; ?>
Eric
  #8  
Old November 28th, 2012, 04:31 PM
niche888 niche888 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 36
Default

PERFECT!!! Works like a charm!

Thank you Eric as always!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Price Filter" shows only Front Page "Product selection" items joe2bron Questions 1 March 15th, 2012 03:01 PM
The Forum: "View Active Topics" link? jackrock Questions 2 October 27th, 2011 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.