Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 18th, 2012, 08:46 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default content on filter pages

Eric

You helped me out a couple of weeks back with getting custom content on the product category pages, this works fine; too well in fact!!

in the tops category the article appears on the home page http://empleous.com/gb/store/category/398735/tops but also on all the filtered and sub pages, such as
http://empleous.com/gb/store/categor...tops?word=Blue

Is there an easy way to make the content appear only on the category homepage please? My php knowledge is not good enough to think of a way to do it but if I could enter a url for that content to appear on, rather than just the category id, that would help.
  #2  
Old January 18th, 2012, 08:49 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

THREAD MOVED TO CORRECT FORUM.
  #3  
Old January 18th, 2012, 08:59 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

PHP Code:
<?php if (!$_GET) { ?> 
    [store.if page="off"]
        <?php require(...); ?>
    [/store.if]
<?php ?>
  #4  
Old January 18th, 2012, 10:18 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Eric, thanks for the reply and the code. Question for you; what should I be doing with the code? Where should I put it?
  #5  
Old January 18th, 2012, 10:51 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalcow View Post
Eric, thanks for the reply and the code. Question for you; what should I be doing with the code? Where should I put it?
Aren't you already using a require or include function?
  #6  
Old January 19th, 2012, 09:16 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Yes, im using the following code

PHP Code:
<?php if ($category->id == 514597) : ?>

<?php include("/home/stores/domains/empleous.com/public_html/xxxxx/514597.txt"); ?>
<?php 
endif; ?>
should I change it to

PHP Code:
<?php if (!$_GET) { ?> 
    [store.if page="off"]
<?php include("/home/stores/domains/empleous.com/public_html/xxxxx/514597.txt"); ?>
    [/store.if]
<?php ?>
  #7  
Old January 19th, 2012, 09:48 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

PHP Code:
<?php if ($category->id == 514597) : ?> 
    <?php if (!$_GET) { ?>  
        [store.if page="off"] 
            <?php include("/home/stores/domains/empleous.com/public_html/xxxxx/514597.txt"); ?> 
        [/store.if] 
    <?php ?>
<?php 
endif; ?>
  #8  
Old January 20th, 2012, 05:06 AM
digitalcow digitalcow is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks, works great
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unique content on ALL product pages digitalcow Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 12 August 19th, 2013 06:34 AM
Adding a Sort Filter to your Category Pages. Eric Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 19 September 14th, 2011 08:11 AM
How do I make unique title tags for merchant filter widget pages? cashnow Questions 3 January 29th, 2011 06:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.