Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 1st, 2011, 05:36 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default Using US and UK datafeeds

Hi,
If I want to build a website using datafeedr that caters for both the US and UK products.

is there a way of keeping this separate. Or do I just have to be careful when comprising my searched list keeping the list relevant to the country?

Thanks
Dave
  #2  
Old September 1st, 2011, 07:04 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Yes, you can add a currency filter to your products and limit your search to USD or GBP.

I suggest creating 2 stores, one for US products and one for UK products.

Eric
  #3  
Old September 1st, 2011, 08:13 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks Eric,
Thats a great idea. so to link up 2 stores from teh factory to my website, do I therefore have to add 2 x datafeedr plugins with 2 different Connection Keys?

Dave
  #4  
Old September 1st, 2011, 08:16 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Also can I incorporate 2 search boxes on my home page, one for us and one for uk?

My US store and uk store will be under different pages
  #5  
Old September 1st, 2011, 08:19 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngy View Post
so to link up 2 stores from teh factory to my website, do I therefore have to add 2 x datafeedr plugins with 2 different Connection Keys?
Yes, 2 stores in the Factory and 2 plugin installations.

You could have something like:

yoursite.com/us
yoursite.com/uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngy View Post
can I incorporate 2 search boxes on my home page, one for us and one for uk?
This might be a little trickier... I think you might first have to create a link to the US or UK store first...
  #6  
Old September 1st, 2011, 08:38 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks for your help Eric,
Im just trying to add a second installation to my site. But it keeps saying it already exists. which it does. How do i get round that?
  #7  
Old September 1st, 2011, 09:00 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngy View Post
Im just trying to add a second installation to my site.
A second installation of what?
  #8  
Old September 1st, 2011, 09:13 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

a second installation of the datafeedr plugin..or is that not the way to do it?
  #9  
Old September 1st, 2011, 09:19 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

You first need a second installation of WordPress or use the WP multi-site functionality.

Then you will be able to have multiple instances of the plugin (ie. stores).
  #10  
Old September 1st, 2011, 10:49 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Thanks Eric, thats great.

Out of curiosity, although im having 2 wordpresses (1 for uk Main) and one for US ( subdomain) can I use datafeedr to display a few products in the sidebar on the homepage? Say the most popular products?

is this possible
  #11  
Old September 1st, 2011, 11:38 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

I don't think that will be possible, at least not without manually coding the products in HTML.
  #12  
Old September 4th, 2011, 11:39 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Hi Eric,
Ok I now have a 2nd WP install on my domain, in a folder called "us".

I have 2 problems...

Firstly,

the main "Uk" side of everything is working perfectly. However when im trying to set up the "US" side im having problems.

Here you can see how I want the set up, it work on the store page for UK.

http://fancy-dressoutfits.com/uk

Secondly,

on the http://fancy-dressoutfits.com/us side (2nd installation), although im using the same category code, it doesn't quite show up the same. i.e. buttons missing, no image etc. What am I doing wrong?

Also on the UK side I have a category named "Freddy Krueger" on the left if you click that it takes you to http://fancy-dressoutfits.com/store/...reddy-krueger/ ,,,perfect, just how I want it.

However, I try and do the same thing with the "us" side, and it constantly gives me no posts found. Now I think its down to the url paths that im using, but ive tried every combination i can think of, I cant get this to work.

Can you help please?

Thanks
Dave
  #13  
Old September 4th, 2011, 05:37 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Try resetting your URL Settings for both of your stores in the Factory. After you do that, then update both of your stores by clicking the [Update Products and Settings] button on both WP installations.

Eric
  #14  
Old September 5th, 2011, 05:19 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Hi Eric,
Still the same im afraid

Dave
  #15  
Old September 5th, 2011, 07:22 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngy View Post
Hi Eric,
Still the same im afraid

Dave
I checked your URL Settings in the Factory and nothing is changed.

Please go here: The Factory > US Store > Store menu > URL Settings and click the [Reset] button

Then go here: The Factory > UK Store > Store menu > URL Settings and click the [Reset] button

Then go here: US Store > WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr and click the [Update Products and Settings] button

Then go here: UK Store > WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr and click the [Update Products and Settings] button

Eric
  #16  
Old September 5th, 2011, 07:38 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

HI Eric,
thats exactly what I have done, numerous times, i reset it then change the Front page URL to blank on the US side, as thats the home page and leave everything else reset. Then I update my wordpress.

i do the same for the UK, although I set the Front page URL to UK, as this is where I want it, and leave everything else. Then update wordpress.

Are you saying its not updating properly?
  #17  
Old September 5th, 2011, 07:43 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

That's what I mean, don't change anything after you click the [Reset] buttons. I need all URL settings to be the default settings. So after you click reset, don't change anything then update your stores.

Eic
  #18  
Old September 5th, 2011, 07:52 AM
youngy youngy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 494
Default

Hi Eric,
Ok ive done as instructed, if anything its made it worse. The store wont be on "fancy-dressoutfits.com/uk" now will it. On the US side, things have changed, but to be honest probably for the worst, im no getting any lists now.
  #19  
Old September 5th, 2011, 08:01 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

The thing is, we first need to remove any URL conflicts. I'm guessing one or both of your WP installations is not set up correctly.

Can you PM me the following information for both of your sites:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric
  #20  
Old September 5th, 2011, 08:33 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

OK, all is working now. Please see the URL Settings modifications I made to your UK store.

Eric
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.