Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 10th, 2012, 04:42 AM
iscube iscube is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Store page user's enter or click the buy link in the store page

When the user enter into the shop page, user must log in, is there php code will work inside the

datafeeder factory properties?

In the website "30minutesdailyaction.com" i cant customize the datafeeder code. Give your support for the above needful things.

I'm waiting for your reply...
  #2  
Old October 10th, 2012, 08:58 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

PHP code will work in the Factory.

There is no website: 30minutesdailyaction.com. Additionally, you will need to be more specific in your question.

Eric
  #3  
Old October 10th, 2012, 11:14 AM
iscube iscube is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Php condition does not working properly in the datafeedr

In the Factory > My store front page > edit the product list, you have told php is working in the factory.

If i will give the condition in the product lisiting, it will not work. We have check the condition below in the product listing side with our site namely "30minutesdailyactions", i.e if($current_user->ID==0). This condition does not work in the datafeeder.

The condition does working under the pages like home, about us , faq and contact us.(this will not under the control of datafeeder), except store (or) shop page (this will under the control of datafeeder).

Whether it is correct? ==> the total design of the product listing code will embedded in the runtime of the server in the site "30minutesdailyactions".

Is it right?

If it "yes" , is there any other solution?

Last edited by iscube : October 10th, 2012 at 11:17 AM.
  #4  
Old October 10th, 2012, 11:19 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

This code works for me:

PHP Code:
<?php 

global $current_user;
get_currentuserinfo();

echo 
'<p>Username: ' $current_user->user_login "</p>";
echo 
'<p>User email: ' $current_user->user_email "</p>";
echo 
'<p>User first name: ' $current_user->user_firstname "</p>";
echo 
'<p>User last name: ' $current_user->user_lastname "</p>";
echo 
'<p>User display name: ' $current_user->display_name "</p>";
echo 
'<p>User ID: ' $current_user->ID "</p>";

?>
I pasted that into my view and it works fine.

Eric
  #5  
Old October 11th, 2012, 01:01 AM
iscube iscube is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 18
Default Thanx Eric

Thanks Eric for your co-operation. Now it's working.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Page Font color on Store page loafy911 Questions 1 July 26th, 2012 08:09 AM
Changing Store Home Page FROM Site Front Page markz Problems 10 January 29th, 2012 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.