Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 18th, 2013, 03:40 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default Moved hosting, few problems.

Hi guys,
I changed hosting provider yesterday, and I had a few problems, which may or may not be related to Datafeedr, I'm really not sure at the minute.

Any insight would be appreciated.

The formatting on my homepage came and went most of yesterday, now it has gone altogether.

I tried to do an update just now, but got an error message, which advised me to change the Temporary Directory. After watching the excellent video, I did that, but...

Now I am getting another error "Error creating directory"
There is a "More Info" link for this error too, but there is nothing on the page it links to.

Now all the existing directories have a warning beside them, except the one I just created, which has a tick.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Philip.


Website URL: dohraymi dot com
URL to page in question: homepage
  #2  
Old July 18th, 2013, 03:48 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Philip,

Try this:

1. Go here: WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr > Directories.

2. For each directory, remove all values in the URL and/or PATH fields and then click [Save]. You'll need to do this step 6 times, once for each directory.

3. After all fields are blank, click the [Set Up] button at the top of the page.

Eric
  #3  
Old July 18th, 2013, 04:10 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Thanks Eric,
that was going well, until I got to clearing the Backup Directory fields, where I get an error message "Directory is empty" and the previous values are still there.

Somewehre along the line the Tempory Directory has reverted to /tmp without me touching it.

I haven't clicked "Set Up" yet.

My homepage is restored

Thanks,
Philip.
  #4  
Old July 18th, 2013, 04:23 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You can click [Set Up] now.

Eric
  #5  
Old July 18th, 2013, 04:35 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi,
did that, all green ticks.

I still can't update though, back to the original problem - "Downloaded file not readable".

Philip.
  #6  
Old July 18th, 2013, 04:38 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Please upgrade your Datafeedr plugin to the newest version.

Eric
  #7  
Old July 18th, 2013, 04:49 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi,
I don't have an update showing, I'm on Version 3.11.5013.
Philip.
  #8  
Old July 18th, 2013, 04:53 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Just go here WordPress Admin Area > Tools > Datafeedr and click the [Upgrade Plugin] button.

Eric
  #9  
Old July 18th, 2013, 05:14 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi,

I was well out of date going by the numbers, I must check that more frequently.

Everything seems 100% now.

Thanks again, good job

Philip.
  #10  
Old July 31st, 2013, 10:55 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi,
me again.
this is the first time I have tried to update (maually) since the above, and it has gone wrong again
It says "Downloaded file not readable".

I also have been getting emails from time-to-time telling me that the automatic upate has failed.

Everything else is working perfectly, and the settings in the Directories file are still the same.
I am using the latest version of the plugin.

Thanks,
Philip.
  #11  
Old July 31st, 2013, 10:57 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi Philip,

Make sure the directories are still all writable.

Eric
  #12  
Old July 31st, 2013, 11:32 AM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Hi,
is that Owner, Group or Public permissions?
Sorry, haven't a clue.
Philip.
  #13  
Old July 31st, 2013, 11:45 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

They should either be 755 or if that doesn't work 777.

Eric
  #14  
Old July 31st, 2013, 12:06 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Drat,
changed them all from 0755 to 0777 and it's still the same.
Anything else I should do?
Thanks again.
  #15  
Old July 31st, 2013, 12:14 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

FTP LOGIN INFORMATION (Temporary login information preferred)
Host:
Login:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric
  #16  
Old July 31st, 2013, 01:10 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Clicking the [Update Products and Settings] button worked fine for me. The update ran perfectly.

Code:
Last update started:	2013-07-31 18:09:31
Last update ended:	2013-07-31 18:09:42
Eric
  #17  
Old July 31st, 2013, 02:15 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

Yes,
working for me now too maybe there's a delay somewhere after I changed the permissions? Or else logging out and in again did it.

Is it dangerous to leave ALL the permissions involved at 777? I don't want to be vulnerable.

Thanks for looking at this.
Philip.
  #18  
Old July 31st, 2013, 02:27 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

755 is better. 777 does impose more risk.
  #19  
Old July 31st, 2013, 02:34 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

OK,
I'll change them back one at a time to see which ones I can get away with.
Appreciate the help, cheers.
Philip.
  #20  
Old July 31st, 2013, 03:08 PM
DohRayMi DohRayMi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 167
Default

OK,
it seems only the "tmp" directory needs to be at 777 for it to work, the rest are at 755 and it's all working.
Philip.
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moved temporarily, pages not found paulinethomas Problems 5 September 17th, 2012 07:25 PM
anyone using InMotion hosting? capejt Questions 3 March 1st, 2012 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.