Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 1st, 2011, 10:03 PM
meperez meperez is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Default Gaps in product display

www.thekitchentool.com

Hi Eric/Stefan,

I'm seeing some gaps in my product displays in various category pages. Any idea why this would be happening? I've attached an image.

Thank you,
Melissa
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gap.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	225.1 KB
ID:	423  
  #2  
Old November 2nd, 2011, 07:57 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Are you still having this issue? I looked at your site in 3 different browsers and every page looks fine.

Eric
  #3  
Old November 2nd, 2011, 08:46 AM
meperez meperez is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Hi Eric,

Just went to Bakeware and changed the products to show 90, then pressed Go, I was on page 4, and looked. There were some gaps midway down the page. Same with Blenders, 90 products, page 1.

Thanks,
Melissa
  #4  
Old November 2nd, 2011, 09:40 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

I'm still not seeing any gaps but I see your code is not consistent in your Product List module on your Category page.

Try changing this:
HTML Code:
    <?php } else { ?>
    <div class="prc">
      <big>
        [product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
      </big>
    </div> 
    <br>  
    <?php } ?>
To this:
HTML Code:
    <?php } else { ?>
    <div class="prc">
      <big>
        [product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
        <br /> &nbsp;
      </big>
    </div> 
    <?php } ?>
Eric
  #5  
Old November 3rd, 2011, 09:15 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

In reply to your email, I see you still have this:
HTML Code:
    <?php } else { ?>
    <div class="prc">
      <big>
        [product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
        <br />
      </big>
    </div> 
    <br>  
    <?php } ?>
But it should be this (as per last post):
HTML Code:
    <?php } else { ?>
    <div class="prc">
      <big>
        [product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]
        <br /> &nbsp;
      </big>
    </div> 
    <?php } ?>
Notice the removed <br> tag from the end of the snippet.

Eric
  #6  
Old November 4th, 2011, 08:44 AM
meperez meperez is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 43
Default

Yes! Thank you!!! As you noticed, I had missed removing that last <br> tag when I was trying it out. That did it, looks much better now, thank you!!!
  #7  
Old November 4th, 2011, 08:56 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

You're very welcome!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display coupons on a product details page from same merchant as the product Eric Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 73 December 9th, 2014 11:06 PM
Product display background color palemice Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 2 September 22nd, 2011 04:27 PM
How can to display a popup for product detail crowdsense Problems 1 August 17th, 2011 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.