Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 13th, 2012, 01:04 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default amazon products not working

Amazon products not showing in my store
Store ID: 16unzxfk7tljg6d0
Website URL: http://product.mallmenot.com/products
URL to page in question:
did everything and products will not load up in store.
  #2  
Old October 13th, 2012, 03:35 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Welcome to the forums!

I went to http://product.mallmenot.com but that site does not load for me. Can you check your domain and sub-domain URLs?

Also, I see that all of your categories are set to "hidden". Any products in those categories won't appear in your store's categories.

Eric
  #3  
Old October 13th, 2012, 07:55 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default Redoing

Im redoing it. It was not working.
Have a question can I put a store on top of a old store?
Mallmenot.com


I think I will download new wordpress and upload everything else as I did in my old store (mallmenot.com) using a subdomain products.mallmenot.com.

will this work or will it cause problem having two stores on the same server.

Plus are there normally problems with Amazon datafeedr not showing products only settings?

Thanks for the quick response!
  #4  
Old October 13th, 2012, 08:48 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Sure, you can transfer your store from one domain to another. You just need to update your domain name settings here: The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > Basic Store Settings.

But you can't have 1 store on 2 different domains or sub-domains. You have to choose 1.

I haven't heard of any problems where Amazon products aren't showing up. I think it's related to all of your categories being set to "hidden".

Eric
  #5  
Old October 18th, 2012, 01:21 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

You are right my products was not showing cause they was hidden.
Now there must be over hundred categories how can I make them "normal" without doing each one one by one??
Could you assist me in this??
  #6  
Old October 18th, 2012, 01:35 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Unfortunately there is no way to bulk edit those categories...

Eric
  #7  
Old October 27th, 2012, 03:51 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

hello Eric first I would like to say Im loving Datafeedr.com I don't know what I would do if you guys wasn't around.

Have another situation I created some "Choose buy brand menus" which was very easy to do, but the plugin for wordpress that suppose to allow you place the menus on selected pages by url no longer working. You show how to do this in your sample video. did exact but the plugin does not work what shall I do?
  #8  
Old October 27th, 2012, 04:12 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

The Widget Context plugin has been updated to support the current version of WordPress. Make sure you are using the newest one.

If that doesn't work, you could use Widget Logic. It's a little more complicated but can sometimes do the trick.

Eric
  #9  
Old October 27th, 2012, 04:52 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

I will give that a look. Hope its not too complicated.

See Image question written inside
  #10  
Old October 28th, 2012, 12:20 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

The subscription is saved and products are automatically added.
  #11  
Old October 28th, 2012, 01:28 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

if i wanted to make my brand menu a jump menu to save space would this work...

Instead of
<ul>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Sharp']">Sharp</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Brother']">Brother</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Epson']">Epson</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=HP']">HP</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Canon']">Canon</a></li>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Xerox']">Xerox</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Compact']">Compact</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Samsung']">Samsung</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Hewlett Packard']">Hewlett Packard</a></li>
</ul>

And replace with
In header file of wordpress
<script type="text/javascript">
function MM_jumpMenu(targ,selObj,restore){ //v3.0
eval(targ+".location='"+selObj.options[selObj.selectedIndex].value+"'");
if (restore) selObj.selectedIndex=0;
}
</script>
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

In brand widget
<form name="form" id="form">
<select name="jumpMenu" id="jumpMenu" onchange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,0)">

<option>item3</option>
<option value=http://mallmenot.com>JSS</option>
<option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=4']">item4</option>
<option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=5']">item5</option>
<option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=6']">item6</option>
<option value="[server.url type='fullpage' query='brand=Samsung']">item4</option>
</select>
</form>
  #12  
Old October 28th, 2012, 04:12 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I'm unfamiliar with that Javascript but it can't hurt to try.

Eric
  #13  
Old November 2nd, 2012, 09:26 PM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Thought I was done ready to market the datafeedr site and found out that my subcategories for dvds and video games are showing each other categories if it has the same subcategories in its category.... Hope Im making this clear...
product.mallmenot.com Movies and Game categories see for your self

ie.

Books: Is Fine
Movies: Movies have the same categories as books movies showing books subcategories listings
Games: Games have the same categories as Movies and is showing movies
subcategories


What I do about this?
  #14  
Old November 2nd, 2012, 10:31 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

This should solve the issue: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/show...9060#post19060

Eric
  #15  
Old November 16th, 2012, 02:40 AM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

how do I edit feed outside of datafeedr. I have a recent store that was created with datafeedr that needs editing.
I see RSS feed is not available. but if I have the content source of the feed I can use that to create the RSS feed.
Where can I find this?
  #16  
Old November 16th, 2012, 08:33 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

There's no way to edit the feed outside of Datafeedr.

Eric
  #17  
Old November 16th, 2012, 10:07 AM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Where do the feed go into on my server? when products and content is imported?
  #18  
Old November 16th, 2012, 10:10 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kweli123 View Post
Where do the feed go into on my server? when products and content is imported?
They go into the database.
  #19  
Old November 16th, 2012, 11:31 AM
kweli123 kweli123 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Cool I can get a programmer to pull them out and convert them into a RSS feeds this will do wonders for additional traffic (-:
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon links not working madeinusachallenge Problems 2 February 5th, 2012 05:08 PM
How Do You Add Products From Amazon? goose Questions 3 May 17th, 2011 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.