Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 21st, 2012, 12:26 PM
randit randit is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
Question Amazon Prices are $0

Store ID: 38825
Website URL: http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...=954492&page=9
URL to page in question: http://hspire.com/view/modern-chairs...ette-set-of-4/

Hi: I ran an Amazon product search using pricing from $750 plus. Not sure if that has anything to do with the problem, but the results are displaying numerous products at $0.00 And of course the price is not $0.00.

????
  #2  
Old July 21st, 2012, 01:20 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Can you post the ASIN numbers for some of the products in question?
  #3  
Old July 21st, 2012, 03:25 PM
randit randit is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 10
Arrow ASIN Numbers

Hi:

Here are some random ones:

B0074CC58M
B0074CB6B4
B005HF5IHS
B0074CCL5E
  #4  
Old July 21st, 2012, 03:57 PM
stefan stefan is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5,901
Default

Unfortunately the Amazon API does not return any price for the products you mention - hence the $0.
  #5  
Old July 21st, 2012, 11:51 PM
nzcid nzcid is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randit View Post
Store ID: 38825
Website URL: http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...=954492&page=9
URL to page in question: http://hspire.com/view/modern-chairs...ette-set-of-4/

Hi: I ran an Amazon product search using pricing from $750 plus. Not sure if that has anything to do with the problem, but the results are displaying numerous products at $0.00 And of course the price is not $0.00.

????
Ran into this issue with Amazon a while back and hence no longer use price on my site for amazon products.
  #6  
Old August 13th, 2013, 05:00 PM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Store ID:
Website URL: http://diaboliquemagazine.com
URL to page in question: http://diaboliquemagazine.com/store
I am having the same problem. Too many items have $0 prices.
Question is, how do I get rid of prices just for Amazon products?
Cheers,
D
  #7  
Old August 13th, 2013, 06:11 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

To display a different message for products with $0 for the price, you can replace this:
HTML Code:
<div class="prc">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</div>
With this:
HTML Code:
<?php if ($product->price == 0) : ?>
	<div class="prc" style="color:white">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</div>
<?php else : ?>
	<div class="prc">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</div>
<?php endif; ?>
In your Product list and Product details modules. You can find your main Product list & Product details modules here:

The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > STORE FRONT PAGE > Default
The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > CATEGORY PAGE > Default
The Factory > Your Store > VIEWS > PRODUCT PAGE > Default

Eric
  #8  
Old August 16th, 2013, 09:44 AM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Eric, thanks. However, I am correctly using the "saleprice" variant. I want to continue using that, but substitute a different message where the price is $0.

Here is my existing code:

HTML Code:
<!-- Product List -->
<div class="pl">
  [product.each]
  <div class="t3 col1">
            <hr width="100%" size="1" noshade="noshade" color="#CCCCCC" />
    <div class="bdr">
      <div class="lc">
        <div class="thmb"><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.image tag='1']</a></div>
        <div class="prc"><small>
          Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]<br /></span>
      Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
        </small></div>
      </div>
      <div class="rc">
        <h2><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></h2>
        <p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
        <div class="btns">
      <a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]" class="dfbutton dfsilver dflarge">Details</a>
      <a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" class="dfbutton dfsilver dflarge" rel="nofollow">Buy</a>
        </div>
      </div>
      <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
    </div>
  </div>
  [/product.each]
  <div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Product List -->
  #9  
Old August 16th, 2013, 09:57 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You need to change this:
HTML Code:
<div class="prc">
	<small> 
		Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
		<br />
	 	Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span> 
	 </small>
</div>
To this:
HTML Code:
<?php if ($product->price == 0) : ?>
	<div class="prc">
		<small> 
			No Price message
			<br />
			&nbsp;
		 </small>
	</div>
<?php else : ?>
	<div class="prc">
		<small> 
			Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
			<br />
			Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span> 
		 </small>
	</div>
<?php endif; ?>
Eric
  #10  
Old August 16th, 2013, 12:57 PM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

That doesn't seem to work. I don't see any difference. Take a look: http://diaboliquemagazine.com/store/...ry/werewolves/

This is my new category page product code:

<!-- Product List -->
<div class="pl">
[product.each]
<div class="t3 col1">
<hr width="100%" size="1" noshade="noshade" color="#CCCCCC" />
<div class="bdr">
<div class="lc">
<div class="thmb"><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.image tag='1']</a></div>
<?php if ($product->price == 0) : ?>
<div class="prc">
<small>
No Price message
<br />
&nbsp;
</small>
</div>
<?php else : ?>
<div class="prc">
<small>
Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
<br />
Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
</small>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<div class="rc">
<h2><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></h2>
<p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
<div class="btns">
<a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]" class="dfbutton dfsilver dflarge">Details</a>
<a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" class="dfbutton dfsilver dflarge" rel="nofollow">Buy</a>
</div>
</div>
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
</div>
[/product.each]
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Product List -->
  #11  
Old August 16th, 2013, 01:02 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Try changing this line:
PHP Code:
<?php if ($product->price == 0) : ?>
To this:
PHP Code:
<?php if ($product->sprice 1) : ?>
Eric
  #12  
Old August 16th, 2013, 01:38 PM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

nope. Still doesn't work.
  #13  
Old August 16th, 2013, 01:43 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Can you tell me exactly what you want to do given the different conditions that can occur with prices?

Eric
  #14  
Old August 16th, 2013, 04:48 PM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Basically, I want it to look like this, which is does now:

Was: $350.00
Now: $208.26

However, if the sale price is $0, it should say something like "click Buy for price"

Does that make sense? Can you think of a better idea?
D
  #15  
Old August 16th, 2013, 06:03 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Try replacing this:
HTML Code:
<?php if ($product->sprice < 1) : ?>
  <div class="prc">
    <small> 
      No Price message
      <br />
      &nbsp;
     </small>
  </div>
<?php else : ?>
  <div class="prc">
    <small> 
      Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
      <br />
      Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span> 
     </small>
  </div>
<?php endif; ?>
With this:
HTML Code:
<?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 &&  $product->saleprice < $product->price) { ?>
  <div class="prc">
    <small> 
      Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
      <br />
      Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span> 
     </small>
  </div>
<?php else : ?>
  <div class="prc">
    <small> 
      <span>Click "Buy" For Price</span>
      <br />
      <span style="font-weight: bold; color:white;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span> 
     </small>
  </div>
<?php endif; ?>
Eric
  #16  
Old August 16th, 2013, 08:17 PM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Eric, I'm afraid that killed everything. My page is now empty. Take a look: http://diaboliquemagazine.com/store/category/books/
  #17  
Old August 17th, 2013, 12:15 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

That pages looks fine to me. Make sure you added the code properly.

Eric
  #18  
Old August 17th, 2013, 04:02 AM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Eric, I think you may be looking at a cached page. I can't see anything on it, even after updating both products and settings. I am attaching a screen grab. Here is my current code:

<!-- Product List -->
<div class="pl">
[product.each]
<div class="t3 col1">
<div class="bdr">
<div class="lc">
<div class="thmb"><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.image tag='1']</a></div>
<?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 && $product->saleprice < $product->price) { ?>
<div class="prc">
<small>
Was: <span style="text-decoration: line-through;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
<br />
Now: <span style="font-weight: bold; color:red;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.saleprice]</span>
</small>
</div>
<?php else : ?>
<div class="prc">
<small>
<span>Click "Buy" For Price</span>
<br />
<span style="font-weight: bold; color:white;">[product.currency mode='sign'][product.price]</span>
</small>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
</div>
<div class="rc">
<h2><a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]">[product.name]</a></h2>
<p class="desc">[product.description]</p>
<div class="btns">
<a href="[product.link]" title="[product.name]" class="dfbutton dfsilver dflarge">Details</a>
<a href="[product.url direct='0']" title="[product.name]" class="dfbutton dfsilver dflarge" rel="nofollow">Buy</a>
</div>
</div>
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
</div>
[/product.each]
<div class="clearingdiv"> </div>
</div>
<!-- /Product List -->
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Diabolique1.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	120.3 KB
ID:	584  
  #19  
Old August 17th, 2013, 08:40 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

This is fixed.

<?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 && $product->saleprice < $product->price) { ?>

Should have been:

<?php if ($product->saleprice > 0 && $product->saleprice < $product->price) : ?>

I've made that change in your store. Just click the [Update Settings Only] button.

Eric
  #20  
Old August 17th, 2013, 09:21 AM
diabolique diabolique is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Eric, thanks!
That works. The only one thing that's not quite right is this...
If the SALE price is $0, then it should say:

Was: $450.00
Sale Price Not Available

Thanks!
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon Products: Prices are not updated levaleva Problems 7 February 23rd, 2012 11:36 AM
Sale Prices not showing on amazon product ctone51 Problems 2 December 30th, 2011 02:06 PM
Amazon Italy - Amazon Spain Now Available! stefan News & Announcements 0 November 29th, 2011 01:08 PM
Amazon is taking its price US Amazon.com - Needs to be in from UK Amazon.co.uk gamerspy Problems 2 October 19th, 2011 12:19 PM
Sales prices and multiple product prices. ericnmon Questions 1 June 13th, 2011 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.