Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Problems
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 19th, 2014, 09:54 PM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default Site Map cannot be submitted to Google

I've been submitted the store sitemap every week or so to Google (Via the webmaster tools) but noticed of late that I cannot due to this error:

"We encountered an error while trying to access your Sitemap. Please ensure your Sitemap follows our guidelines and can be accessed at the location you provided and then resubmit."

I've tried about 50 times -- and my host plan is robust (I upgraded, so I know it's not a bandwidth issue).

I have about 47k products in the sitemap, and noticed there's a 50k limit (according to the factory sitemap info).

Do you have any suggestions to fix this problem? Should I break the sitemap into multiple ones, even though the maximum hasn't been reached?

I have no issues submitted sitemaps for my blog posts, etc.

Thanks,
Bradley
  #2  
Old August 20th, 2014, 07:16 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

You can split your sitemap into multiple ones. That is outlined here: http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/259

Eric
  #3  
Old August 20th, 2014, 09:30 AM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Yeah, I saw that -- I'll give that a go.

I just wanted sure if I should do anything since I hadn't hit 50k products.
  #4  
Old August 20th, 2014, 10:40 AM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Followed all the instructions... changed the upper limit to 20k and still cannot submit any sitemaps for the store.

Any ideas?
  #5  
Old August 20th, 2014, 10:42 AM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

if you go to view-source:http://www.vintageshopper.com/store/sitemap and look at the source, it's empty???
  #6  
Old August 20th, 2014, 11:21 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

I would make sure your cache is cleared.

If that doesn't help, try changing the Sitemap path here The Factory > Your Store > Store menu > URL Settings from

store/sitemap%sn

to:

shop/sitemap%sn

Then click the [Update Products and Settings] button on your site.

After that, try to access your sitemap here:

http://www.vintageshopper.com/shop/sitemap1
http://www.vintageshopper.com/shop/sitemap2
http://www.vintageshopper.com/shop/sitemap3

Eric
  #7  
Old August 20th, 2014, 11:31 AM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Thanks for the reply.

What cache are you referring to when you say "make sure your cache is cleared?"
  #8  
Old August 20th, 2014, 01:38 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Any cache created by any plugin you might have installed. W3 Total Cache or another plugin like that.

Eric
  #9  
Old August 20th, 2014, 02:04 PM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Cleared the cache with W3 - the sitemap is empty -- I'll try the next step and rename to folder to "shop".

I just want to make sure this isn't going to break my store.
  #10  
Old August 20th, 2014, 02:19 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

It's not going to break anything. Just rename the "Sitemap" URL field. No other fields.
  #11  
Old August 20th, 2014, 03:40 PM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Did exactly as instructed...

and didn't work. The sitemaps are empty.

Any ideas?
  #12  
Old August 20th, 2014, 05:39 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi

Can you PM me the following information:

BLOG LOGIN INFO with ADMINISTRATOR PERMISSIONS (Temporary login information preferred)
Admin URL:
Username:
Password:

FTP LOGIN INFORMATION (Temporary login information preferred)
Host:
Login:
Password:

Thanks,
Eric
  #13  
Old August 20th, 2014, 06:46 PM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Thanks Eric, I just sent my my login credentials to you.

Thanks for looking into this.
  #14  
Old August 20th, 2014, 07:33 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

We're looking into this.

Eric
  #15  
Old August 21st, 2014, 09:26 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

There was not enough memory (64M). We've temporarily increased the memory limit directly in the plugin code to 256M and reduced sitemap size to 5000 - it works now. You should add the new memory limit setting to their wp config. Here's how http://codex.wordpress.org/Editing_w...located_to_PHP

Eric
  #16  
Old August 21st, 2014, 10:01 AM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Thanks for looking into this, but unfortunately I still cannot submit the sitemap: http://www.vintageshopper.com/shop/sitemap to Google

Still get the following message:

We encountered an error while trying to access your Sitemap. Please ensure your Sitemap follows our guidelines and can be accessed at the location you provided and then resubmit.

Any ideas?
  #17  
Old August 21st, 2014, 10:12 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

Did you increase your memory?

Eric
  #18  
Old August 21st, 2014, 09:30 PM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Yup, at 256MB

Still won't accept.

Google's error:
We encountered an error while trying to access your Sitemap. Please ensure your Sitemap follows our guidelines and can be accessed at the location you provided and then resubmit.
  #19  
Old August 22nd, 2014, 12:58 AM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Hi,

What happens if you try to submit this page:
http://www.vintageshopper.com/shop/sitemap2

Eric
  #20  
Old August 22nd, 2014, 01:42 AM
bradleyhebdon bradleyhebdon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 160
Default

Something very weird going on.. I submitted sitemap, sitemap2 all through sitemap 10 and got errors for each one.

I just tried again, (resubmitting) and it worked. Could it be a problem with google?
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.