Datafeedr Support Forums  

Go Back   Datafeedr Support Forums > Current Version (V3) Forum > Questions
Home Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Important - The support forums are now in "read-only" mode as we transition to an alternative help desk solution. Feel free to contact us here with any of your questions or search the forums for an existing solution.
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 16th, 2011, 01:08 PM
patagonia patagonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default Search Form layout

I want the search form to look nicer, as per a StudioPress template I am using.
I have changed the default code from this:

PHP Code:
<div class="store_search_form">
  [
search.form]
  [
search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...']
  [
search.submit title='Go']
  [/
search.form]
</
div>&#8203; 
To this:

PHP Code:
<div class="searchform">
  [
search.form]
  [
search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...']
  <
input type="submit" class="searchsubmit" value="Go" />
  [/
search.form]
</
div>&#8203; 
Which is almost correct. However I am just missing the "class=s" attribute on the input line, as per the default StudioPress search function below:

PHP Code:
<input type="text" value="'. $search_text .'" name="s" class="s"'. $onfocus . $onblur .' /> 
How can I add the class=s to this part:
PHP Code:
[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...'
I tried typing it in as so:
PHP Code:
[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...' classs='s'
but it broke... !!

THANKS
  #2  
Old June 16th, 2011, 01:11 PM
Eric's Avatar
Eric Eric is offline
Datafeedr Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16,902
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by patagonia View Post
I tried typing it in as so:
PHP Code:
[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...' classs='s'
but it broke... !!
You have an extra semicolon in there. Remove that and it should work.
PHP Code:
[search.word onfocus='wash(this);' onblur='checkWash(this);' value='Search store...'  classs='s'
  #3  
Old June 16th, 2011, 01:25 PM
patagonia patagonia is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 506
Default

And a few too many S's as well!

okay, works great now. THANK YOU
 


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Search form not working fashion Problems 7 May 12th, 2011 02:00 PM
Change search form layout patagonia Questions 1 March 5th, 2011 08:52 AM
error with search form mathiasschindler Upgrading from V1 to V3 2 January 20th, 2011 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.