Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Questions (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Price, merchant, brand auto filter (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6161)

Giftoly January 25th, 2012 03:23 PM

Price, merchant, brand auto filter
 
Good Afternoon,

I have tried the following thread which I would be really interested in doing but it got too long and confusing http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4411.

I tried copying the following code into the function.php file and the second part inside a 'text' box that I inserted onto a view.

Code:

Hi

I think your query is completely wrong. I did this and it worked:

Code for theme's functions.php file:
PHP Code:
function dfr_get_brands() {
    global $wpdb;
    $brands = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT brand FROM ".$wpdb->prefix."dfr_shop_products GROUP BY brand");
    $html = '';
    foreach ($brands as $brands) {
        $html .= '<option value="'.$brands->brand.'">'.$brands->brand.'</option>';
    }
    return $html;

Code for your view:
HTML Code:
<form method="get">
        <select name="brand">
                <?php echo dfr_get_brands(); ?>
                <input type="submit" value="Go" />
        </select>
</form>
__________________

However category pages will now no longer open when selected from the menu on the side of this page http://giftoly.co.uk/store

Could I have deleted something by accident from the Category section ??

I currently have

1) Breadcrumb

2) Text
Code:

<!-- Category Name -->
<h2>[category.name]</h2>
<!-- /Category Name -->

<p>
  <?php if ($category->image) { ?>
 
  <!-- Category Image -->
  <img src="[category.image]" alt="[category.name]" style="float:left;margin:0 10px 10px 0;" />
  <!-- /Category Image -->
 
  <?php } elseif ($category->thumbnail) { ?>
 
  <!-- Category Thumbnail -->
  <img src="[category.thumbnail]" alt="[category.name]" style="float:left;margin:0 10px 10px 0;" />
  <!-- /Category Thumbnail -->
 
  <?php } ?>
 
  <!-- Category Description -->
  [category.description]
  <!-- /Category Description -->
</p>

3) Text
With just some category specific text

4) Category list

5) Product list

Giftoly January 25th, 2012 03:29 PM

Just a quick update. As soon as I remove the text module with the html code in, the category page will load.

Eric January 25th, 2012 03:41 PM

Hi

My guess is that the dfr_get_brands() function inside your functions.php file was added improperly or wasn't saved.

Eric

Giftoly January 25th, 2012 03:50 PM

Hi Eric,

Sorry you beat me to it. I was just going to post that I reversed everything back and re did it and it appears to be working.

Whilst it needs 'prettying' there is a drop down menu available http://giftoly.co.uk/store/category/...bath-and-body/

I see that the filter is looking for any brand within the entire store, could it be adjusted to just show the brands within the current category / sub-category location ?

Also with the right design knowledge could this be changed to a list with tick boxes allowing multi boxes to be chosen and also preferably placed within a widget area on the side or does it have to be placed within the datafeedr store area?

Can this also be done for merchants and price range ?

Really think a lot of users will love this functionality as it's enabling 'live' filters which is great !

Eric January 25th, 2012 03:57 PM

Hi
Quote:

Originally Posted by Giftoly (Post 28234)
I see that the filter is looking for any brand within the entire store, could it be adjusted to just show the brands within the current category / sub-category location ?

This is currently not possible.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Giftoly (Post 28234)
Also with the right design knowledge could this be changed to a list with tick boxes allowing multi boxes to be chosen and also preferably placed within a widget area on the side or does it have to be placed within the datafeedr store area?

It can be placed anywhere you want in your site. Multi selection is not possible.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Giftoly (Post 28234)
Can this also be done for merchants and price range ?

Sure.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Giftoly (Post 28234)
Really think a lot of users will love this functionality as it's enabling 'live' filters which is great !

Yes, it would be great... unfortunately there are some major barriers to Faceted Search (which is what you are trying to emulate). The main barrier to real Faceted Search is server resources. Most Faceted Searches that filter more than a thousand products require a search server such as Solr be used. Otherwise, Faceted Search will bring down your site.

Eric


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.