Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Questions (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   filter by size (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8542)

macfink February 4th, 2013 08:49 AM

filter by size
 
Hi Eric,

I dont know if this is possible, but i would like to filter by size via my stores.

I know that Google shopping insists on merchants having a size field in the datafeed now. Is there a size field in my merchants feeds from webgains uk?

If there is a field how would i use it to filter is one merchant uses a S for small, and then another merchant uses the word small for sizing?

stefan February 4th, 2013 08:57 AM

Which merchants you're referring to?

macfink February 4th, 2013 09:00 AM

All the merchants in my store. Can you look, or shall i copy all of them here?

stefan February 4th, 2013 09:44 AM

Webgains indeed provides a separate datafeed field for size.

However that field is not used by your Webgains merchants - at least not by the main ones I checked like Bench, Boardwise, Rip101, Shore, Surfdome...

Currently that size field is also not processed by Datafeedr.

I've added a todo to process the size field in addition to colour, gender and fabric fields. If any of these fields is used by the merchant the information will be available as tag.

stefan February 7th, 2013 05:56 PM

We now process the following 4 fields for Webgains: size, colour, gender and fabric.

If any of these fields is used by the merchant you can find that information back in the product tags.

macfink February 28th, 2013 08:55 AM

Hi Stephen,

Thanks for this. I would like to get this implemented as soon as possible. I have a question, how do i get round this.

If Merchant A uses size small and in the data they use 'S'
Merchant B uses Size small and in the data the use 'Small'

How do i get the filter to use both as the same option?

macfink February 28th, 2013 09:05 AM

Also how would i implement this. I see this video here, but its based on price ect http://www.datafeedr.com/videos/?vid...rc=yt#videotop

Eric February 28th, 2013 09:29 AM

You can create 2 subscriptions, one that subscribes to products tagged with small and one that subscribes to products tagged with s.

macfink March 1st, 2013 10:20 AM

So what is the whole process to create the filter by size? Have you got any videos?

Also whats the subscription thing? I think i have done this sort of thing before but totally forgot

Is it a similar process to filter by price, like here?

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/mens-vans...77200002669025

Eric March 1st, 2013 10:28 AM

Hi,

Are you referring to setting up size filters on your site or in the Factory?

Eric

macfink March 1st, 2013 10:37 AM

Yes, thats right. But want to know how to implement this, im a bit confused.

Eric March 1st, 2013 10:51 AM

Hi,

I've written an extensive tutorial here: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3853

I would replace the "color" filter with "size" from that example for your purposes.

However, since "S" is only 1 character, MySQL doesn't index single characters therefore the search for a single character word in the product's information will fail.

Eric

macfink March 1st, 2013 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 40152)

However, since "S" is only 1 character, MySQL doesn't index single characters therefore the search for a single character word in the product's information will fail.

Eric

Ok, so i just write small instead of 's' in the drop down?

Eric March 1st, 2013 11:30 AM

Yes, that's correct.

macfink March 8th, 2013 05:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 40152)
Hi,

I've written an extensive tutorial here: http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3853

I would replace the "color" filter with "size" from that example for your purposes.

However, since "S" is only 1 character, MySQL doesn't index single characters therefore the search for a single character word in the product's information will fail.

Eric

Hi Eric,

I have started it off

<ul>
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word']">[X] Remove Size filter</a></li>

<?php } else { ?>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Extra Small']">XSmall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=XS']">XSmall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Small']">Small</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=S']">Small</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=MS']">Medium Short</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Medium Short]">Medium Short</a></li>

<?php } ?>
</ul>

Wont there be 2 of every size listed via the websites drop down filter?

Extra Small']">XSmall
XS']">XSmall

Is there any way i can see what my merchants are listing their size attributes as. If they are all uniform, there's no need to add the extra. I think for Google shopping the size fields have to be uniform, so all merchants are using the same field.

Let me know before i go ahead with this

Eric March 8th, 2013 10:30 AM

Hi,

You can do something like this:

HTML Code:

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Small\"|XS']">XSmall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Small|S']">Small</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Short\"|MS']">Medium Short</a></li>

There's 2 things going on there:

There's an OR operator being used: word=Small|S

There's also a phrasal search, too: word=\"Extra Small\"|XS

This would work for you except for one thing, MySQL by default only indexes words of 4 characters or more. Words of 3 characters or less are ignored. So in this example (and in your code) XS, S and MS will be ignored by MySQL.

You can ask your web host to decrease the minumum length of the word MySQL indexes however this will increase the size of your database as more words (the most common ones such as an, the, and, it, is, on, in, etc...) will be indexed.

Eric

macfink April 22nd, 2013 09:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stefan (Post 39429)

I've added a todo to process the size field in addition to colour, gender and fabric fields. If any of these fields is used by the merchant the information will be available as tag.

I'm trying to get my merchants to use these fields, as i believe it will add value to the website.

However, what i can see is the sizing field in the tag?

Take jeans, theres a tag inch, but i cant see what inch?

http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...17&cat=1081961

All i want to do is filter buy size, then colour if i can get the sizing filter to work

Eric April 22nd, 2013 09:50 AM

We're looking into this.

macfink April 22nd, 2013 11:40 AM

Thanks for this.

I really hope i can get this nailed. I think all the merchants will use the sizing and colour attribute in their datafeeds. They have to for Google shopping, so the data must be provided for affiliates as well, especially if its requested.

This functionality would provide the user with a website which has value. Today i wanted to buy some jeans, i thought i would use my own website. It took me ages to find a merchant that had my size in stock. If it wasn't my website, and wasn't getting a commission i would have left the website because i found it frustrating.

I want my website to be a place where people can read reviews about products http://www.freakfish.co.uk/oneill-su...etsuit-review/ and find a store where they can easily search products they want to buy.

At the moments i'm seeing that the sales are mainly coming through organic listings of the products, not many are from searching the website. If i could combine both, this would make me rich and i can retire on my yacht i have yet to buy. lol

Eric April 28th, 2013 09:15 AM

Hi,

Size information is now available in the product descriptions.

Eric

macfink May 8th, 2013 07:09 AM

Hi Guys,

How would i get round this example which is a problem throughout?

one merchant has childs flip flops sizes listed as 2/3, 4/5, 6/7, 8/9

the other 11,Kids 12,Kids 13,UK 01,UK 02.

How would i get the size filtering to work?

Eric May 8th, 2013 08:56 AM

Hi,

Just create links for the description field like these:

http://www.rideonsurfshop.co.uk/stor...scription=Kids 13

http://www.rideonsurfshop.co.uk/stor...escription=2/3

HTML Code:

<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='description=Kids 13']">Kids 13</a>
HTML Code:

<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='description=2/3']">2/3</a>
Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 07:44 AM

Hi Eric,

I am now testing the size filter which seems to be working.

However, i would rather have a drop down menu to select size. How would i achieve this?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 07:50 AM

Hi,

What code are you using right now?

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 07:51 AM

Also if i wanted to add a 3rd subscription what would the code be?

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS'] |Extra Small']">8</a></li> ???

macfink May 22nd, 2013 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42303)
Hi,

What code are you using right now?

Eric

I guess its the bit highlighted below?

<ul>
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word']">[X] Remove Size filter</a></li>

<?php } else { ?>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Small\"|XS']">XSmall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Small\"|S']">Small</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Short\"|MS']">MS</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium\"|M']">Medium</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Tall\"|MT']">Medium Tall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large\"|L']">Large</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large Short\"|LS']">Large Short</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large Tall\"|LT']">Large Tall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Large\"|XL']">Extra Large</a></li>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"06\"|XXS']">6</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS']">8</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"10\"|S']">10</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"12\"|M']">12</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"14\"|L']">14</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"16\"|XL']">16</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"18\"|XXL']">18</a></li>
<?php } ?>
</ul>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:03 AM

Hi,

You could try this:
HTML Code:

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
        <a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>
        <select name="word">
                <option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
                <option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
                <option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
                <option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
                <option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
                <option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
                <option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
                <option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
                <option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
                <option value="'06'|XXS">6</option>
                <option value="'08'|XS">8</option>
                <option value="'10'|S">10</option>
                <option value="'12'|M">12</option>
                <option value="'14'|L">14</option>
                <option value="'16'|XL">16</option>
                <option value="'18'|XXL">18</option>
        </select>
<?php } ?>

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:07 AM

Cheer for that

Also if i wanted to add a 3rd subscription what would the code be?

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS'] |Extra Small']">8</a></li> ???

Also i have noticed a problem with the womens sizing

one merchant has

Women > T-Shirts Size: 08,12,14.

However, when selected size 8 from the filter it doesn't select anything?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:08 AM

Hi,

What do you mean by subscription?

I think your MySQL settings aren't going to allow searching for 1 character words.

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42308)
Hi,

What do you mean by subscription?

I think your MySQL settings aren't going to allow searching for 1 character words.

Eric

I mean more than one definition of the option. So one merchant will class a size 6 as 06. Another 6 as XS and the next merchant 6 as Extra Small.

This option has two definitions

<option value="'06'|XXS">6</option>

if i need three or four

will it be this

<option value="'06'|XXS"|Extra Small">6</option>

So the value should be 06 AS HIGHLIGHTED BELOW?

<option value="'06'|XXS"|Extra Small">06</option>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:27 AM

Hi,

This should work:

HTML Code:

<option value="06|XXS|'Extra Small'">06</option>
Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:27 AM

After you have answered the question above.

How do i get my widget filters to work without the user pressing a go button? So when the option is selected in the drop down it automatically selects?

If this isnt possible,

do you know why my go button wont work with the size option?

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>

<select name="word">
<option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
<option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
<option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
<option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
<option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
<option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
<option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
<option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
<option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
<option value="'06'|XXS">UK6</option>
<option value="'08'|XS">UK8</option>
<option value="'10'|S">UK10</option>
<option value="'12'|M">UK12</option>
<option value="'14'|L">UK14</option>
<option value="'16'|XL">UK16</option>
<option value="'18'|XXL">UK18</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" value="Go" />
<?php } ?>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:29 AM

Hi,

You need javascript to auto submit a select form.

But it's probably not working because the <select> menu is not wrapped in a <form> tag.

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42312)
Hi,

You need javascript to auto submit a select form.

But it's probably not working because the <select> menu is not wrapped in a <form> tag.

Eric

Can you show me how i implement that java, into my drop downs code?

I keep messing things up

Thanks

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:49 AM

Change this:
Code:

<select name="word">
To this:
Code:

<select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:56 AM

Thanks.

It doesnt seem to work?

Also how would i apply this to my brand, price and page filter drop downs?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 09:10 AM

Did you already wrap your <select> menu in a <form> tag?

macfink May 22nd, 2013 09:20 AM

Got it.

How do i get rid of the remove filter option? So the user can just use the drop down to select

Eric May 22nd, 2013 09:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macfink (Post 42318)
How do i get rid of the remove filter option? So the user can just use the drop down to select

Remove these lines:
HTML Code:

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
        <a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>

And remove this line:
HTML Code:

<?php } ?>

macfink May 22nd, 2013 09:49 AM

Hi Eric,

Now theres no drop down?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.