Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Questions (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   filter by size (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8542)

Eric May 22nd, 2013 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macfink (Post 42320)
Hi Eric,

Now theres no drop down?

What does your code look like now?

macfink May 22nd, 2013 09:56 AM

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
<form><select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>
<option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
<option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
<option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
<option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
<option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
<option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
<option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
<option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
<option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
<option value="06|XXS|'Extra Extra Small'">UK 6</option>
<option value="08|XS|'Extra Small'">UK 8</option>
<option value="10|S|'Small'">UK 10</option>
<option value="12|M|'Medium'">UK 12</option>
<option value="14|L|'Large'">UK 14</option>
<option value="16|xl|'Extra Large'">UK 16</option>
</select></form>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 09:58 AM

You still need to remove
Code:

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>

macfink May 22nd, 2013 10:20 AM

Ok,

Next issue

See the t shirts in this category http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder...1081974&page=2

they have sizing labels 08,10,12,14 from one merchant

However, when selecting UK 12

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...d=12%7CM%7C%27Medium%27

which is this in the widget <option value="12|M|'Medium'">UK 12</option>

it only shows one t shirt when there are lots of size 12's

Any idea why its picking up the word medium instead of the numbers?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 10:46 AM

Hi,

Yes, this is most likely related to your MySQL minimum word length setting. Can you ask your webhost what your MySQL minimum word length index settting is?

Eric

macfink May 23rd, 2013 05:57 AM

I have reduced this to two. However, the sizing filter isnt working?

Take shoes for example

I have input the sizes and variants http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...ar/mens-shoes/

But it isn't selecting anything?

<option value="UK 2|UK 02|'02'">Shoe 2</option>
<option value="UK 3|UK 03|'03'">Shoe 3</option>
<option value="UK 4|UK 04|'04'">Shoe 4</option>
<option value="UK 5|UK 05|'05'">Shoe 5</option>
<option value="UK 6|UK 06|'06'">Shoe 6</option>
<option value="UK 7|UK 07|'07'">Shoe 7</option>
<option value="UK 8|UK 08|'08'">Shoe 8</option>
<option value="UK 9|UK 09|'09'">Shoe 9</option>
<option value="UK 10|UK 010|'10'">Shoe 10</option>
<option value="UK 11|UK 011|'11'">Shoe 11</option>
<option value="UK 12|UK 012|'12'">Shoe 12</option>

This is what happens when a shoe size 6 is selected

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...+06%7C%2706%27

Eric May 23rd, 2013 08:04 AM

Hi,

I don't see any products in your store that match any of those values. But I think the reason why is because of what I mentioned in my last post (Post #45) regarding your MySQL settings. Did you ask your webhost what your webhost what your MySQL minimum word length index settting is?

Eric

macfink May 23rd, 2013 08:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42335)
Hi,

I don't see any products in your store that match any of those values.

Did you ask your webhost what your webhost what your MySQL minimum word length index settting is?

Eric

I asked them to decrease to 2

product ID 177200008427682

Values

Shoes Size: UK 03,UK 04,UK 05,UK

Eric May 23rd, 2013 08:40 AM

Hi,

I don't think you can get everything you want in terms of a size filter but this seems to be about as close as you can get:

HTML Code:

<select name="description">
        <option value="02">Shoe 2</option>
        <option value="03">Shoe 3</option>
        <option value="04">Shoe 4</option>
        <option value="05">Shoe 5</option>
        <option value="06">Shoe 6</option>
        <option value="07">Shoe 7</option>
        <option value="08">Shoe 8</option>
        <option value="09">Shoe 9</option>
        <option value="10">Shoe 10</option>
        <option value="11">Shoe 11</option>
        <option value="12">Shoe 12</option>
</select>

Eric

macfink May 23rd, 2013 09:07 AM

do i change this bit <form><select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>

to <select name="description">

Eric May 23rd, 2013 09:09 AM

It should be:
Code:

<form><select name="description" onchange='this.form.submit()'>

macfink May 23rd, 2013 09:12 AM

When i changed, products like T shirts wont filter using Small, Medium ect

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...mens-t-shirts/

Eric May 23rd, 2013 09:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macfink (Post 42340)
When i changed, products like T shirts wont filter using Small, Medium ect

http://www.freakfish.co.uk/shop/cate...mens-t-shirts/

Yeah, like I said, you might not be able to get exactly what you want.

You can't use the or "|" sign when using the "description" filter.

Eric

macfink May 23rd, 2013 09:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42341)

You can't use the or "|" sign when using the "description" filter.

Eric

When i use this the store only brings up one merchants products. I guess its because the attributes are the exact match with whats in the description.

so there's no way round this?

Eric May 23rd, 2013 10:17 AM

Hi,

Unfortunately I think you've hit the limit of the amount of filtering you can do given the inconsistency of the merchants' data and the way it's stored in the database.

Eric

macfink May 23rd, 2013 10:25 AM

Ok, Too bad.

If i cant see sizing in the description does this mean that the merchant hasn't used the sizing field in webgains feed?

Eric May 23rd, 2013 10:26 AM

Typically, yes. Most merchants do not provide size info. And currently, if they do, we do not have a size field in our database (because most merchants don't provide this info).

macfink May 23rd, 2013 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42347)
Typically, yes. Most merchants do not provide size info. And currently, if they do, we do not have a size field in our database (because most merchants don't provide this info).

Can you add a size field to your database? I can understand electrical merchants not providing this field, but If you are selling clothing or any products which depend on sizing this field must be used? Its used for Google Shopping by all merchants who sell clothes.

In the example of Surfdome, where do there sizing attributes come from? How come they end up in the description through datafeedr?

For my website to be better and had value to somebody searching, size must be filtered. I have noticed after just adding this feature for a day, i have had more sales. However, they have only been through Surfdome. Nearly 1000 today.

Eric May 23rd, 2013 10:45 AM

We will look into adding that via the API in the future.

macfink May 23rd, 2013 10:48 AM

Thanks for that. Please do because i desperately need it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.