Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Questions (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   filter by size (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8542)

macfink May 8th, 2013 07:09 AM

Hi Guys,

How would i get round this example which is a problem throughout?

one merchant has childs flip flops sizes listed as 2/3, 4/5, 6/7, 8/9

the other 11,Kids 12,Kids 13,UK 01,UK 02.

How would i get the size filtering to work?

Eric May 8th, 2013 08:56 AM

Hi,

Just create links for the description field like these:

http://www.rideonsurfshop.co.uk/stor...scription=Kids 13

http://www.rideonsurfshop.co.uk/stor...escription=2/3

HTML Code:

<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='description=Kids 13']">Kids 13</a>
HTML Code:

<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='description=2/3']">2/3</a>
Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 07:44 AM

Hi Eric,

I am now testing the size filter which seems to be working.

However, i would rather have a drop down menu to select size. How would i achieve this?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 07:50 AM

Hi,

What code are you using right now?

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 07:51 AM

Also if i wanted to add a 3rd subscription what would the code be?

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS'] |Extra Small']">8</a></li> ???

macfink May 22nd, 2013 07:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42303)
Hi,

What code are you using right now?

Eric

I guess its the bit highlighted below?

<ul>
<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word']">[X] Remove Size filter</a></li>

<?php } else { ?>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Small\"|XS']">XSmall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Small\"|S']">Small</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Short\"|MS']">MS</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium\"|M']">Medium</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Medium Tall\"|MT']">Medium Tall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large\"|L']">Large</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large Short\"|LS']">Large Short</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Large Tall\"|LT']">Large Tall</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"Extra Large\"|XL']">Extra Large</a></li>

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"06\"|XXS']">6</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS']">8</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"10\"|S']">10</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"12\"|M']">12</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"14\"|L']">14</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"16\"|XL']">16</a></li>
<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"18\"|XXL']">18</a></li>
<?php } ?>
</ul>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:03 AM

Hi,

You could try this:
HTML Code:

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
        <a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>
        <select name="word">
                <option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
                <option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
                <option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
                <option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
                <option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
                <option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
                <option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
                <option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
                <option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
                <option value="'06'|XXS">6</option>
                <option value="'08'|XS">8</option>
                <option value="'10'|S">10</option>
                <option value="'12'|M">12</option>
                <option value="'14'|L">14</option>
                <option value="'16'|XL">16</option>
                <option value="'18'|XXL">18</option>
        </select>
<?php } ?>

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:07 AM

Cheer for that

Also if i wanted to add a 3rd subscription what would the code be?

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=\"08\"|XS'] |Extra Small']">8</a></li> ???

Also i have noticed a problem with the womens sizing

one merchant has

Women > T-Shirts Size: 08,12,14.

However, when selected size 8 from the filter it doesn't select anything?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:08 AM

Hi,

What do you mean by subscription?

I think your MySQL settings aren't going to allow searching for 1 character words.

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42308)
Hi,

What do you mean by subscription?

I think your MySQL settings aren't going to allow searching for 1 character words.

Eric

I mean more than one definition of the option. So one merchant will class a size 6 as 06. Another 6 as XS and the next merchant 6 as Extra Small.

This option has two definitions

<option value="'06'|XXS">6</option>

if i need three or four

will it be this

<option value="'06'|XXS"|Extra Small">6</option>

So the value should be 06 AS HIGHLIGHTED BELOW?

<option value="'06'|XXS"|Extra Small">06</option>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:27 AM

Hi,

This should work:

HTML Code:

<option value="06|XXS|'Extra Small'">06</option>
Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:27 AM

After you have answered the question above.

How do i get my widget filters to work without the user pressing a go button? So when the option is selected in the drop down it automatically selects?

If this isnt possible,

do you know why my go button wont work with the size option?

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
<a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>

<select name="word">
<option value="'Extra Small'|XS">XSmall</option>
<option value="'Small'|S">Small</option>
<option value="'Medium Short'|MS">MS</option>
<option value="'Medium'|M">Medium</option>
<option value="'Medium Tall'|MT">Medium Tall</option>
<option value="'Large'|L">Large</option>
<option value="'Large Short'|LS">Large Short</option>
<option value="'Large Tall'|LT">Large Tall</option>
<option value="'Extra Large'|XL">Extra Large</option>
<option value="'06'|XXS">UK6</option>
<option value="'08'|XS">UK8</option>
<option value="'10'|S">UK10</option>
<option value="'12'|M">UK12</option>
<option value="'14'|L">UK14</option>
<option value="'16'|XL">UK16</option>
<option value="'18'|XXL">UK18</option>
</select>
<input type="submit" value="Go" />
<?php } ?>

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:29 AM

Hi,

You need javascript to auto submit a select form.

But it's probably not working because the <select> menu is not wrapped in a <form> tag.

Eric

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 42312)
Hi,

You need javascript to auto submit a select form.

But it's probably not working because the <select> menu is not wrapped in a <form> tag.

Eric

Can you show me how i implement that java, into my drop downs code?

I keep messing things up

Thanks

Eric May 22nd, 2013 08:49 AM

Change this:
Code:

<select name="word">
To this:
Code:

<select name="word" onchange='this.form.submit()'>

macfink May 22nd, 2013 08:56 AM

Thanks.

It doesnt seem to work?

Also how would i apply this to my brand, price and page filter drop downs?

Eric May 22nd, 2013 09:10 AM

Did you already wrap your <select> menu in a <form> tag?

macfink May 22nd, 2013 09:20 AM

Got it.

How do i get rid of the remove filter option? So the user can just use the drop down to select

Eric May 22nd, 2013 09:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by macfink (Post 42318)
How do i get rid of the remove filter option? So the user can just use the drop down to select

Remove these lines:
HTML Code:

<?php if (@$_GET['word']) { ?>
        <a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='-word">[X] Remove Size filter</a>
<?php } else { ?>

And remove this line:
HTML Code:

<?php } ?>

macfink May 22nd, 2013 09:49 AM

Hi Eric,

Now theres no drop down?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.