Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tips, Tricks & Tutorials (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=66)
-   -   Creating filters that do the work of categories (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3853)

euroads May 26th, 2011 10:04 AM

How do you remove the filters from the product detail page?

Eric May 26th, 2011 10:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by euroads (Post 20988)
How do you remove the filters from the product detail page?

You can use the Widget Context plugin to control which pages display the filters and which do not.

I usually set up my Widget Context to exclude by URL and put in this:

store/product*

Eric

multibuys September 26th, 2011 06:31 AM

Hi Eric, is there a way to have a master list of merchants and then only display the merchants that have products in a category without setting up a separate list of merchants for each category?

Thanks,

Simon

Eric September 26th, 2011 06:37 AM

Hi

Not without doing it all manually.

Eric

meinehandtasche October 14th, 2011 04:33 AM

Hi Eric,

thanks for this great tutorial - it was a big help! :-)

One little question still remains:

Is there a way to add the category name right next to the link "[X] Remove brand filter"?

The result shold be something like this:
"[X] Remove brand filter: #mybrand#"


Thanks,
Oliver

meinehandtasche October 14th, 2011 04:52 AM

show only brands with products on brand filter
 
I forgot my second question...

2) If a user clicks on a brand filter where no products are available the page doesn't show any products.
I have a list of about 20 brands for each main category (like "Men Sungalsses"). This can be frustrating for users clicking through the brands and some of them are empty.
Is there a way that only brands are displayed if products are available?

Thanks,
Oliver

meinehandtasche October 14th, 2011 06:02 AM

filter: combining a queries
 
Some merchants list their products either in english or another language like german.
Can I combine a query e.g. for a color filter like that?
'word=Black OR Schwarz OR Negro'

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Black']">Black</a></li>

Eric October 14th, 2011 08:03 AM

Hi
Quote:

Originally Posted by meinehandtasche (Post 24836)
Is there a way to add the category name right next to the link "[X] Remove brand filter"?

The result shold be something like this:
"[X] Remove brand filter: #mybrand#"

You could try doing something like
HTML Code:

[X] Remove <?php echo strip_tags($_GET['brand']); ?>
Quote:

Originally Posted by meinehandtasche (Post 24837)
Is there a way that only brands are displayed if products are available?

No, this would be a true faceted search and currently it's not supported.

Quote:

Originally Posted by meinehandtasche (Post 24839)
Some merchants list their products either in english or another language like german.
Can I combine a query e.g. for a color filter like that?
'word=Black OR Schwarz OR Negro'

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Black']">Black</a></li>

I don't think this is possible.

Eric

meinehandtasche October 14th, 2011 08:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 24842)
You could try doing something like
HTML Code:

[X] Remove <?php echo strip_tags($_GET['brand']); ?>

c

that worked :-) Thank you!

Quote:

---Quote (Originally by meinehandtasche)--- Some merchants list their products either in english or another language like german.
Can I combine a query e.g. for a color filter like that?
'word=Black OR Schwarz OR Negro'

<li><a href="[server.url type='fullpage' query='word=Black']">Black</a></li>
---End Quote---
I don't think this is possible.
If this doesn't work, can I export all products from shop to a Excel or CSV file in order to manually add e.g. the english color name and then import it back to the shop?
Would my editing be overwriten with the next update from my merchants?

Oliver

Eric October 14th, 2011 08:27 AM

Hi

Yes, it will be overwritten. If you want to modify your product information, it's best to do that in the Factory and not on your site.

http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric

meinehandtasche October 18th, 2011 08:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 24844)
Hi

Yes, it will be overwritten. If you want to modify your product information, it's best to do that in the Factory and not on your site.

http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric

When I use the color filter described in your video tutorial I noticed that the color of some merchants' products do not show up.
Therefore I wanted to edit the 'field' color in the factory but couldn't find it.
Where can I find this field and update it for all my products or how can I solve this?

Thanks, Oliver

Eric October 18th, 2011 09:28 AM

Hi

There is no field named "color". Most networks don't provide this field in their data feeds and if they do, most merchants don't fill in the field.

Eric

GadgetStylist October 25th, 2011 06:51 PM

Hi Eric

The filters stuff works great on one of my sites but I'm trying to replicate it on a new site and the 'Remove filter' link isn't working. It just reloads the same page:

http://will2k.co.uk/snowboards/?brand=Lib%20Tech

Is there something I need to do to fix this or is this no longer compatible with the latest plugin update?

Thanks

Chris

Eric October 25th, 2011 07:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GadgetStylist (Post 25294)
Hi Eric

The filters stuff works great on one of my sites but I'm trying to replicate it on a new site and the 'Remove filter' link isn't working. It just reloads the same page:

http://will2k.co.uk/snowboards/?brand=Lib%20Tech

Is there something I need to do to fix this or is this no longer compatible with the latest plugin update?

Thanks

Chris

There seems to be a bug. We are looking into this and we'll update you when it's fixed.

GadgetStylist October 26th, 2011 04:57 AM

Thanks Eric. Really appreciate your fast response times.

Chris

Eric October 26th, 2011 07:38 AM

Hi

This should be fixed now. You will need to upgrade the plugin to the newest version to get it to work.

Eric

GadgetStylist October 26th, 2011 07:53 PM

Hi Eric

That's fixed thank you.

I am having a different issue with Widget Context though. I can't seem to get it to 'target by URL' reliably so I can't set category specific filters and I also can't hide or 'move' my Store Category list below the Filters once someone has selected a category.

http://will2k.co.uk/

My store has a chopped down URL structure and some hyphenated folders. Could either of these be causing an issue?

Thanks

Chris

Eric October 26th, 2011 11:37 PM

Hi Chris

I don't know... It seems to work for me, but I didn't develop the plugin.

Eric

GadgetStylist October 27th, 2011 04:52 AM

Hi Eric

I've followed your instructions to the letter and tried multiple variations of the url string but to no avail.

Could you share a live example of stores that are successfully using the Widget Context plugin and would it be possible to share the exact strings you are currently, successfully using in the URL box?

Thanks

Chris

Eric October 27th, 2011 09:06 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi

I set up a Widget Context here: http://yoga-blocks.co/store/category...o-yoga-blocks/

I documented the process in this video: http://www.datafeedr.com/videos?vide...rc=yt#videotop

Eric

On a side note, the background image you are using on your site is over 2MB! That's huge and will affect your SEO efforts negatively. It shouldn't be that large. I optimized the image for your (attached below) so that the file size is a lot smaller and will load way faster.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.