Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Questions (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Sub-Directory menus (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7561)

johngibb123 August 29th, 2012 02:23 PM

Ohh.. they came.. iam sorry.. actually iam looking just besides 'wedding & Events' menu and felt didnt appear..

a) BTW, how can I display my newly added menus after 'Wedding & Events' menu?

b) for 'Men Shoes' menu, the link showing is: http://clothemporium.com/blog/catego...es/mens-shoes/

how can i make it to http://clothemporium.com/shop/c/shoes/mens-shoes/ ?

I already changed Default category page URL under URL settings in my 2nd factory, but no change...


c) The above code only useful to my current theme only orelse it works for any theme?

Eric August 29th, 2012 05:39 PM

a. change $items = $items . $cats; to $items = $cats . $items; in your functions.php file.

b. those links to your other sub-directory must all be "Custom Links", not category or page or post links.

c. it's specific to the Canvas theme.

johngibb123 August 29th, 2012 06:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 34685)
a. change $items = $items . $cats; to $items = $cats . $items; in your functions.php file.

b. those links to your other sub-directory must all be "Custom Links", not category or page or post links.

c. it's specific to the Canvas theme.



Thnx eric! :)

But for A) pls refersh my site clothemporium.com, my custom homepage menu went into middle of menubar, lol...

how can i keep my homepage menu at beginning..?

Eric August 29th, 2012 06:15 PM

a. you'll need to undo that change. there's no way to do it.

johngibb123 August 29th, 2012 06:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eric (Post 34692)
a. you'll need to undo that change. there's no way to do it.

OK np..

I will be glad if any soln for below issue:

for every small change (for eg: just added as 'shop' under URL setings) i do in my factory and then click 'update products and settings' , its taking 5 mins evrytime.. so, there is no way to load fast...?

Even if i add just 10 products and click 'update products and settings' , i guess it loads all the prev products that are already loaded again + these 10 new products.... Is there anyway that loads fast in my wordpress..?

Eric August 29th, 2012 06:29 PM

Hi

You have nearly 100,000 products in your store. Every 1000 products equals 1Mb. Your store is over 100Mb large. It will take some time.

Since this thread has gone from directories to store size, I will now close this thread as it is off topic.

Eric


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.