Datafeedr Support Forums

Datafeedr Support Forums (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/index.php)
-   Upgrading from V1 to V3 (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=72)
-   -   URGENT: Upgrade not showing store homepage (http://www.datafeedr.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3806)

patagonia January 27th, 2011 07:29 PM

URGENT: Upgrade not showing store homepage
 
Eric, help!
I just upgraded my first store after playing for weeks with the factory and a new store.
I have triple checked everything, but when I upgraded, my homepage of my website, which was set to the datafeedr Store, is showing nothing.

When I click on the "store" navigation link, the page shows as it is meant to (ie shows the store front page view from the factory). But when I am on my websites homepage, it just has the Datafeedr STORE page title. But no content. AHHH how do I get it back up there?

I have checked the WP settings and the homepage is set to point at the page: Store.

Was I meant to delete the old V1 "store" page from wordpress, before upgrading?

http://firstbirthdayphotoinvitations.com/

Eric January 27th, 2011 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patagonia (Post 17384)
I have checked the WP settings and the homepage is set to point at the page: Store.

Try setting that to its default settings.

Also, if I knew your store's ID, I could check your URL settings.

patagonia January 27th, 2011 07:36 PM

Eric, I don't understand what you mean by "default settings".
Default, means pointing at the latest posts isn't it?

Store: http://factory3.datafeedr.com/feeder/view?view=3871

Eric January 27th, 2011 07:43 PM

If you want your store to be on the homepage, you must make sure the Front page URL field in your URL settings is blank. http://www.datafeedr.com/docs/item/66

patagonia January 27th, 2011 07:47 PM

Eric, I had tried that a few minutes ago and it didn't work.
However I just went into the url settings again and noticed that it had the word "store" in the field again.
I deleted and saved it and again, the word "store" has reappeared.
Google chrome issue again... will try now in firefox

patagonia January 27th, 2011 07:56 PM

Okay, sorry that was me just deleting "store" from the wrong field!
Okay, so it is now working. Phewww.
Must add that major setting to my list of things to CHECK before I upgrade all my stores.

However... now, if you look at the site, none of my product images are showing. Some of them were a few minutes ago, now there are none. Gosh what have I done!?
Do I need to start a new thread?

Eric January 27th, 2011 07:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by patagonia (Post 17392)
Do I need to start a new thread?

That would be best as I think a lot of people might run into this issue.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.